29 July 2007

The Manchester City Connection

MANCHESTER CITY FOOTBALL CLUB
Founded: 1894

Former Names: St Mark's (West Gorton) 1880-1884; Gorton F.C. 1884-1887; Ardwick F.C. 1887-1894 (reorganised as Manchester City following bankruptcy).
Grounds: Clowes Street 1880; Kirkmanshulme Cricket Ground 1881; Queens Road 1882; Pink Bank Lane 1884; Hyde Road 1887; Maine Road 1923; City of Manchester Stadium (aka Eastlands or Etihad Stadium) 2003.

League History:
(as Ardwick) Founder members of Football League Division Two (II) 1892/93-1893/94.
(as Manchester City) Elected to Football League Division Two (II) 1894/95 ... Founder members of FA Premier League (I) 1992/93-1995/96; Division One (II) 1996/97-1997/98; Division Two (III)   1998/99; Division One (II) 1999/00; Premier League (I) 2000/01; Division One (II) 2001/02; Premier League (I) 2002/03-date.

Major Honours:
Premier League (I) Champions (1) 2011/12
Football League Division One (I) Champions (2) 1936/37, 1967/68
English League Champions three times.
FA Cup Winners (5) 1904, 1934, 1956, 1969, 2011
Football League Cup Winners (2) 1970, 1976
European Cup Winners Cup Winners (1) 1969/70


Manchester City / Northern Ireland All-Time XI
Willie Walsh, Tommy Wright, Frank McCourt
Steve Lomas, Jim Whitley, Mickey Hamill, Jeff Whitley, Kevin Horlock
Peter Doherty, Billy McAdams, Johnny Crossan
Players to have won Northern Ireland Caps while with Manchester City:
Player ........... ---MCFC Career--- Caps
Kevin Horlock .... 1997-2003 206/37 .. 27
Steve Lomas ...... 1994-1997 111/ 8 .. 18
Ryan McGivern .... 2011 .... ..1/ 0 .. 19 
John Crossan ..... 1965-1967 .94/24 .. 10
Sammy McIlroy .... 1986-1987 .13/ 1 .. 10
Jeff Whitley ..... 1997-2003 123/ 8 ... 7
Peter Doherty .... 1936-1940 122/76 ... 6
Frank McCourt .... 1951-1954 .61/ 4 ... 6
Willie Walsh ..... 1947-1950 109/ 1 ... 5
Billy McAdams .... 1954-1961 127/62 ... 5
Tommy Wright ..... 1997-2001 .24/ 0 ... 5
Michael Hughes ... 1989-1992 .26/ 1 ... 4
Keiller McCullough 1936-1938 .17/ 1 ... 3
Jim Whitley ...... 1998-2000 .38/ 0 ... 3
Gary Fleming ..... 1990 ..... 14/ 0 ... 2
Mick Hamill ...... 1921-1924 118/ 1 ... 1
Pat Kelly ........ 1920-1922 .25/ 1 ... 1
Jimmy Mulligan ... 1921-1923 ..3/ 0 ... 1
Martin O'Neill ... 1982 ..... 13/ 0 ... 1 


1997-2003 = 1996/97-2002/03
206/37 = 206 league games (including as sub) / 37 league goals
Caps while with club only

To the end of 2012/13.

More details to follow.

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015