Skip to main content

Northern Ireland Senior Women Results

- Northern Ireland Women -
- Senior - Under-19 - Under-17Under-16 - Under-15 -
- Players - Results - Competitions -
Northern Ireland Women, September 2014 (Roy Cathcart)
Johnny Pedlow (trainer), Catherine Ferguson (physio), Aimee Mackin, Lisa Armour, Laura Rafferty, Sarah Williams (doctor), Eliott Morris (goalkeeping coach)Sarah Connolly, Clare Timoney, Lyndsay Corry, Tiarna McKenna, Emma Higgins, Marissa Callaghan, Alexandra Ogle, Lynda Shepherd
Danielle McDowell, Demi Vance, Ashley Hutton, Alfie Wylie (head coach), Julie Nelson, Nadene Campbell, Alex Hurst
Incomplete

Date

Opponent

V

Results

Comp

Scorers

26/12/1917

England

H

L

1

-

4

FR

Hall

21/09/1918

England

A

L

-

-

-

FR

Hall (2)

1936

France

H

-

-

-

-

FR

-

07/09/1973

England

A

L

1

-

5

FR

?

18/07/1979

Italy

A

L

0

-

4

UEC

(or 1-4)

20/07/1979

Noway

N

L

1

-

4

UEC

?

04/09/1982

Scotland

H

L

1

-

2

EC

?

19/09/1982

England

A

L

1

-

7

EC

?

02/10/1982

Rep Ireland

H

L

1

-

2

EC

?

17/04/1983

Scotland

A

L

0

-

3

EC

-

14/05/1983

England

H

L

0

-

4

EC

-

23/10/1983

Rep Ireland

A

L

2

-

3

EC

?

23/06/1984

Switzerland

H

L

0

-

2

FR

-

05/05/1985

Rep Ireland

A

L

0

-

1

ECQ

-

25/05/1985

England

H

L

1

-

7

ECQ

?

23/11/1985

Scotland

H

L

1

-

9

ECQ

?

16/03/1986

England

A

L

0

-

10

ECQ

-

25/05/1986

Scotland

A

L

0

-

7

ECQ

-

30/08/1986

Rep Ireland

H

L

0

-

1

ECQ

-

11/04/1987

England

A

L

6

-

0

FR

-

09/12/1989

Rep Ireland

H

L

1

-

2

ECQ

(or 0-1)

19/03/1990

Netherlands

H

L

0

-

6

ECQ

-

22/09/1990

Netherlands

A

L

0

-

9

ECQ

-

07/10/1990

Rep Ireland

A

L

0

-

4

ECQ

-

22/09/2000

Isle of Man

H

W

7

-

0

CeC

Jamison(3),.W.Bailie,.Roden,.

Farren,.Baird

23/09/2000

Rep Ireland

H

L

0

-

2

CeC

-

29/11/2000

Scotland

A

L

0

-

9

FR

-

14/03/2004

Portugal

A

L

0

-

2

AC

-

16/03/2004

Greece

N

L

0

-

2

AC

-

18/03/2004

Wales

N

L

1

-

3

AC

?

20/03/2004

Greece

N

L

0

-

2

AC

-

05/03/2005

Sweden

?

?

?

-

?

FR

-

09/03/2005

England

N

L

0

-

4

AC

-

11/03/2005

Mexico

N

L

0

-

2

AC

-

13/03/2005

Portugal

A

W

2

-

1

AC

Hall, Kealey

15/03/2005

Portugal

A

L

1

-

3

AC

McFadden

31/07/2005

Scotland

A

L

1

-

2

FR

McKenna

29/10/2005

Romania

A

L

2

-

3

WCQ

Furness, Hall

10/11/2005

Slovakia

H

W

2

-

1

WCQ

O'Neill, Furness

30/03/2006

Slovakia

A

L

0

-

2

WCQ

-

22/04/2006

Kazakhstan

H

W

1

-

0

WCQ

Hall

20/05/2006

Romania

H

L

1

-

4

WCQ

Nelson

17/06/2006

Kazakhstan

A

D

1

-

1

WCQ

McKenna

18/11/2006

Turkey

A

L

0

-

1

ECP

-

20/11/2006

Georgia

N

W

4

-

0

ECP

Hutton (3), Turner

23/11/2006

Croatia

N

W

5

-

1

ECP

Corish, Hutton, McFadden (3)

24/04/2007

Scotland

A

L

1

-

3

FR

Carson

13/05/2007

England

A

L

0

-

4

ECQ

-

26/05/2007

Czech.Republic

H

L

1

-

3

ECQ

McFadden

01/08/2007

Belarus

A

L

0

-

5

ECQ

-

16/02/2008

Spain

A

L

0

-

4

ECQ

-

06/03/2008

England

H

L

0

-

2

ECQ

-

26/04/2008

Czech.Republic

A

L

0

-

4

ECQ

-

28/05/2008

Spain

H

L

0

-

3

ECQ

-

25/07/2008

Belarus

H

D

1

-

1

ECQ

Hall

12/05/2009

Scotland

A

L

1

-

3

FR

Furness

15/05/2009

USA U23

H

D

0

-

0

FR

-

10/08/2009

Finland

A

L

0

-

4

FR

-

15/10/2009

Scotland

H

L

0

-

3

FR

-

24/10/2009

Croatia

A

W

1

-

0

WCQ

Furness

28/10/2009

Iceland

H

L

0

-

1

WCQ

-

24/02/2010

Wales

H

D

0

-

0

FR

-

27/03/2010

France

A

L

0

-

6

WCQ

-

31/03/2010

France

H

L

0

-

4

WCQ

-

23/05/2010

Scotland

A

L

0

-

2

FR

-

05/06/2010

Estonia

A

L

1

-

2

WCQ

Hurst

19/06/2010

Iceland

A

L

0

-

2

WCQ

-

23/06/2010

Serbia

H

D

0

-

0

WCQ

-

24/07/2010

Estonia

H

W

3

-

0

WCQ

McKenna (2), Nelson

21/08/2010

Serbia

A

D

0

-

0

WCQ

-

25/08/2010

Croatia

H

W

3

-

1

WCQ

Furness (3)

02/03/2011

South Korea

N

L

1

-

3

CyC

Hutton

04/03/2011

Russia

N

L

1

-

2

CyC

Hutton

07/03/2011

Mexico

N

L

1

-

3

CyC

Furness

09/03/2011

Switzerland

N

L

1

-

2

CyC

Furness

23/08/2011

Wales

H

L

0

-

2

FR

-

22/10/2011

Bulgaria

A

W

1

-

0

ECQ

Doran

26/10/2011

Iceland

H

L

0

-

2

ECQ

-

19/11/2011

Norway

H

W

3

-

1

ECQ

McGuinness, Hutton, Furness

23/11/2011

Hungary

A

D

2

-

2

ECQ

Nelson, Hutton

05/02/2012

Scotland

H

L

1

-

5

FR

Furness

15/02/2012

Belgium

A

D

2

-

2

ECQ

O'Hagan, Nelson

28/02/2012

New Zealand

N

L

0

-

2

CyC

-

01/03/2012

South Korea

N

L

0

-

1

CyC

-

04/03/2012

South Africa

N

L

0

-

2

CyC

-

06/03/2012

Switzerland

N

L

0

-

5

CyC

-

25/04/2012

Hungary

H

L

0

-

1

ECQ

-

19/05/2012

Bulgaria

H

W

4

-

1

ECQ

Magill, McGuinness, OG, Milligan

20/06/2012

Norway

A

L

0

-

2

ECQ

-

08/07/2012

Cameroon

N

L

0

-

2

FR

-

15/09/2012

Iceland

A

L

0

-

2

ECQ

-

19/09/2012

Belgium

H

L

0

-

2

ECQ

-

06/03/2013

Rep Ireland

N

L

1

-

5

CyC

McShane

08/03/2013

South Korea

N

L

0

-

3

CyC

-

11/03/2013

South Africa

N

L

1

-

2

CyC

Shepherd

13/03/2013

South Africa

N

D

1

-

1

CyC

Nelson [4-5 pens]

03/07/2013

Netherlands

A

L

0

-

3

FR

-

26/10/2013

Scotland

A

L

0

-

2

WCQ

-

30/10/2013

Bosnia Herz

H

D

0

-

0

WCQ

-

23/11/2013

Poland

H

L

0

-

3

WCQ

-

03/03/2014

Estonia

H

W

1

-

0

FR

Venney

05/03/2014

Estonia

H

W

1

-

0

FR

Mackin

05/04/2014

Sweden

H

L

0

-

4

WCQ

-

09/04/2014

Faroe Islands

A

D

0

-

0

WCQ

-

08/05/2014

Sweden

A

L

0

-

3

WCQ

-

14/06/2014

Bosnia Herz

A

L

0

-

1

WCQ

-

19/06/2014

Scotland

H

L

0

-

2

WCQ

-

13/09/2014

Poland

A

L

0

-

4

WCQ

-

17/09/2014

Faroe Islands

H

W

3

-

0

WCQ

Furness (2), Nelson

08/02/2015

Scotland

H

L

0

-

4

FR

-

04/03/2015

Poland

N

L

0

-

2

IC

-

06/03/2015

Romania

N

L

0

-

1

IC

-

09/03/2015

Croatia

A

L

1

-

2

IC

Callaghan

12/03/2015

Bosnia/Herz.

N

D

0

-

0

IC

[4-5 pens]

15/09/2015

Rep Ireland

A

D

1

-

1

FR

Brennan

24/10/2015

Georgia

A

W

3

-

0

ECQ

Nelson, Bergin (2)

27/11/2015

Switzerland

H

L

1

-

8

ECQ

Furness

02/03/2016

Slovakia

N

L

0

-

1

IC

-

04/03/2016

Croatia

A

W

1

-

0

IC

McGuinness

07/03/2016

Hungary B

N

L

0

-

2

IC

-

08/04/2016

Czech Republic

H

-

P

-

P

ECQ

-

12/04/2016

Italy

A

L

1

-

3

ECQ

Magill

03/06/2016

Georgia

H

W

4

-

0

ECQ

Magill, Callaghan (2), Furness

07/06/2016

Czech Republic

A

L

0

-

3

ECQ

-

03/08/2016

Czech Republic

H

D

1

-

1

ECQ

Furness (pen)

16/09/2016

Italy

H

L

0

-

3

ECQ

-

20/09/2016

Switzerland

A

L

0

-

4

ECQ

-

17/01/2017

Portugal

A

L

0

-

1

FR

-

19/01/2017

Portugal

A

W

1

-

0

FR

Callaghan

01/03/2017

Slovakia

N

D

0

-

0

IC

-

03/03/2017

Chinese Taipei

N

W

8

-

0

IC

Magill (4), Callaghan (2), Bergin, Sherwood

06/03/2017

Slovenia

N

D

4

-

4

IC

?

08/03/2017

France B

N

L

0

-

1

IC

[Third Place Play-Off]

05/04/2017

Wales

A

L

1

-

3

FR

Furness (pen)

07/04/2017

Wales

A

L

1

-

3

FR

Nelson

15/09/2017

Norway

A

L

1

-

4

WCQ

Milligan

19/09/2017

Rep. Ireland

H

L

0

-

2

WCQ

-

28/11/2017

Slovakia

A

W

3

-

1

WCQ

Nelson, Furness, Milligan

28/02/2018

Kazakhstan

N

W

2

-

0

GWC

McGuinness, Wade

02/03/2018

Romania

N

D

1

-

1

GWC

Bell

04/03/2018

Ukraine

N

L

1

-

3

GWC

McGuinness

06/03/2018

Kosovo

N

L

0

-

1

GWC

[5th place Play-Off]

06/04/2018

Netherlands

A

L

0

-

7

WCQ

-

10/04/2018

Norway

H

L

0

-

3

WCQ

-

08/06/2018

Netherlands

H

L

0

-

5

WCQ

-

31/08/2018

Rep. Ireland

A

L

0

-

4

WCQ

-

04/09/2018

Slovakia

H

L

0

-

1

WCQ

-

27/02/2019

Jordan

N

W

6

-

0

GWC

Magill, Furness (3), Hutton, Monters

01/03/2019

France B

N

L

1

-

3

GWC

Furness

03/03/2019

Kazakhstan

N

W

4

-

0

GWC

Furness, Vance (2), Magill

05/03/2019

Uzbekistan

N

W

2

-

1

GWC

McFadden, Furness [3rd Place Play-Off]

30/08/2019

Norway

H

L

0

-

6

ECQ

-

03/09/2019

Wales

A

D

2

-

2

ECQ

Magill, Hutton

08/11/2019

Norway

A

L

0

-

6

ECQ

-

12/11/2019

Wales

H

D

0

-

0

ECQ

-

04/03/2020

Iceland

N

L

0

-

1

PinC

-

07/03/2020

Ukraine

N

L

0

-

4

PinC

-

10/03/2020

Scotland

N

L

1

-

2

PinC

Furness

18/09/2020

Faroe Islands

A

W

6

-

0

ECQ

Furness, Magill (2), Wade (2), K. McGuinness

27/10/2020

Belarus

A

W

1

-

0

ECQ

Furness

27/11/2020

Faroe Islands

H

-

-

-

-

ECQ

-

01/12/2020

Belarus

H

-

-

-

-

ECQ

-


Key:
UEC - Unofficial European Championship; EC - European Championship; ECP - European Championship Preliminary Round; ECQ - European Championship Qualifier; AC - Algarve Cup; CeC - Celt Cup; CyC - Cyprus Cup; IC - Istria Cup, GWC - Goldcity Women's Cup (Turkish Women's Cup), MT - Mini Tournament, PinC - Pinatar Cup, FR - Friendly

Top Goalscorers:

27 - Rachel Furness
12 - Simone Magill
10 - Ashley Hutton
9 - Julie Nelson
6 - Sarah McFadden, Kirstie McGuinness, Marissa Callaghan

Selected other scorers...
Stacy Hall, Helen McKenna, Ruby Hall, Leanne Jamison, Simone Magill, Caragh Milligan, Avilla Bergin, Wendy Baillie, Ashleen Kealey, Clare Carson, Elaine Roden, Cathy Farren, Lynn Baird, Lisa O'Neill, Kimberley Turner, Rebecca Corish, Alex Hurst, Jess Doran, Catherine O'Hagan, Alana McShane, Lynda Shepherd, Sarah Venney, Aimee Mackin, Lauren Brennan, Lauren Wade, Megan Bell

Sources:

RSSSF.com
UEFA.com (World Cup) (European Championships)
IrishFA.com
Cyprus Womens Cup

Comments