Youth
- Home Nations - International Youth Tournament - Milk Cup Elite Section - Under-18/19 - Under-16/17 -
- 1948 - 1949 - 1951 - 1953 - 1954 - 1955 - 1963 - 1964 - 1975 - 1976 - 1977 - 1978 - 1979 - 1980 -
- Match Details -
- Match Details -
Work in progress.
1948 England
Finals
Squad: (partial)
Billy Bingham (Co-Op Rec), Tom Casey (East Belfast), Artie Taylor (Co-Op Rec), Denis McCurley (33rd OB)
First Round
15 April 1948
Crystal Palace
Ireland 1
Belgium 8
Supplementary Round
16 April 1948
Watford
Ireland (1) 4 (O'Hara 33, Bingham ??, ??, Marshall 82)
Wales (1) 1 (Humphries 16)
Fifth Place Play-Off
17 April 1948
Tottenham
Ireland 2
Eire 3
Squad: (partial)
Billy Bingham (Co-Op Rec), Tom Casey (East Belfast), Artie Taylor (Co-Op Rec), Denis McCurley (33rd OB)
First Round
15 April 1948
Crystal Palace
Ireland 1
Belgium 8
Supplementary Round
16 April 1948
Watford
Ireland (1) 4 (O'Hara 33, Bingham ??, ??, Marshall 82)
Wales (1) 1 (Humphries 16)
Fifth Place Play-Off
17 April 1948
Tottenham
Ireland 2
Eire 3
Northern Ireland Squad:
S. Knowles (Ollardale Star), J.A. Beare (Co-Op Rec.), M. Adair (Albert Foundry), F.D. McCurley (33rd Old Boys), J. Lewis (Albert Street Prebyterian), M. McFarland (Knockbreda Parish), J. Nixon (Central Reds), W. Wilson (449th Scouts Old Boys), H. McKnight (Comber CYM), R. Lewis (Cliftonville Olympic), W. Bingham (Co-Op Rec.), J. McIlroy (Co-Op Rec.), R. Hudson (Lurgan BC), A. Taylor (Co-Op Rec.)
Trainer: H.. Elder (Cliftonville Olympic)
First Round
18 April 1949
Haarlem
Ireland (3) 3* (Lewis, Bingham (2))
England (3) 3 (Birch, Albert (2))
18 April 1949
Haarlem
Ireland (3) 3* (Lewis, Bingham (2))
England (3) 3 (Birch, Albert (2))
NIR:
ENG: (squad) H. Hunt, E. Ridler, F. Harrison, R. Reeves, J. Barrett, W. Sidney, G. Norman, R. Osman, D. Hennin, Doug Holden, G. Bromilow, B. Birch, A. Bennett, R. Hazel, T. Albert
*AET. Ireland progress after coin toss
Ireland raced into an early three-goal lead before being pegged back in the first half.
*AET. Ireland progress after coin toss
Ireland raced into an early three-goal lead before being pegged back in the first half.
Semi-Final
19 April 1949
Amsterdam
Ireland 0
Netherlands 2
Third Place Play-Off
21 April 1949
Den Haag
Ireland 0
Belgium 5
19 April 1949
Amsterdam
Ireland 0
Netherlands 2
Third Place Play-Off
21 April 1949
Den Haag
Ireland 0
Belgium 5
1951 France (Riviera)
First Round
22 March 1951
Monaco
Netherlands 0
Semi-Finals
24 March 1951
Nice [att: 3,000]
Ireland (1) 1 (W. Granleese)
Yugoslavia (1) 2* (Lipochinotovitch, Dragolioub Joupatz 122)
NIR: ...; ..., Lyske, ..., Dixon, Billy Pinkerton, Boyd, ..., Billy Granleese, ..., ....
After 40 minutes of extra-time.
After 40 minutes of extra-time.
Third Place Play-Off
26 March 1951
Nice
Ireland 0
Belgium 1
1952 Spain
Did not enter.
1953 Belgium
First Round
31 March 1953
Brugge
Northern Ireland 1 (Campbell)
Yugoslavia 5
Quarter-Finals (9-16)
2 April 1953
Aalst
Northern Ireland 3
Belgium 4
Semi-Finals (13-16)
4 April 1953
Brussels
Northern Ireland 5
Saar 6
Fifteenth Place Play-Off
5 April 1953
Brussels
Northern Ireland 1
Austria 2
Player Pass |
First Round Group 4
10 April 1954
Bruhl
Northern Ireland (0) 0
England (1) 5 (Lill, Barton (2), Jarrold, Rucker)
NIR:
ENG (squad): G.Cakebread, A.Leeke, C.Platts, I.Hillsdon, L.Garrett, R.Campbell, K.Higgs, C.Osmond, D.Lampe, Wilf McGuinness, M.Lill, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Gregory, N.Rucker, A.Barton, J.Keeley, B.Jarrold
12 April 1954
12 April 1954
Bonn
Northern Ireland 1
West Germany 6
13 April 1954
Recklinghausen
Northern Ireland 2
Hungary 7
15 April 1954
Beuel
Northern Ireland 1
Saar 2
17th Place Play-Off
18 April 1954
Northern Ireland 0
Switzerland 2
Northern Ireland 1
West Germany 6
13 April 1954
Recklinghausen
Northern Ireland 2
Hungary 7
Line-Up vs Hungary (courtesy of Danny Allen) |
15 April 1954
Beuel
Northern Ireland 1
Saar 2
17th Place Play-Off
18 April 1954
Northern Ireland 0
Switzerland 2
1955 Italy
Finals
Squad:
J. Dobbin, John Gore (Bangor), R.G. Ewing (Linfield), Sammy Beggs (Ballymena), Sammy Chapman (Glentoran), Bobby Braithwaite (Crusaders), John Parke (Cliftonville), Ray Gough (Crusaders), B. Cousins, J. Peoples, J. Hughes, Sammy Quee (Glentoran) (all North-East), E. Nash (Derry City), Bobby Ervine (Coleraine) (both North-West), S. Wilson, W. Wilson (Portadown) (both Mid-Ulster)
First Round Group C
7 April 1955
Pisa (att: 400)
N. Ireland 1 (Chapman 78)
Poland 1 (Gadecki 17)
Dobbin; Gore, Ewing, Peoples, Wilson, Gough, Dougan, Hughes, Ervine, Chapman, Braithwaite.
Ref: Bucciarelli (Pisa)
9 April 1955
Siena
N. Ireland 1
Bulgaria 5
11 April 1955
Livorno (att: 1,500)
N. Ireland 0
Spain 3 (Beltia 7, Ruiz 16, Hommaeche 33)
Dobbin; Beggs, Ewing, Nash, Wilson, Gough, Quee, Parke, Ervine, Chapman, Braithwaite.
Ref: Malasomma (Livorno)
Finals
Squad:
J. Dobbin, John Gore (Bangor), R.G. Ewing (Linfield), Sammy Beggs (Ballymena), Sammy Chapman (Glentoran), Bobby Braithwaite (Crusaders), John Parke (Cliftonville), Ray Gough (Crusaders), B. Cousins, J. Peoples, J. Hughes, Sammy Quee (Glentoran) (all North-East), E. Nash (Derry City), Bobby Ervine (Coleraine) (both North-West), S. Wilson, W. Wilson (Portadown) (both Mid-Ulster)
First Round Group C
7 April 1955
Pisa (att: 400)
N. Ireland 1 (Chapman 78)
Poland 1 (Gadecki 17)
Dobbin; Gore, Ewing, Peoples, Wilson, Gough, Dougan, Hughes, Ervine, Chapman, Braithwaite.
Ref: Bucciarelli (Pisa)
9 April 1955
Siena
N. Ireland 1
Bulgaria 5
11 April 1955
Livorno (att: 1,500)
N. Ireland 0
Spain 3 (Beltia 7, Ruiz 16, Hommaeche 33)
Dobbin; Beggs, Ewing, Nash, Wilson, Gough, Quee, Parke, Ervine, Chapman, Braithwaite.
Ref: Malasomma (Livorno)
|
1956-1962
Did not enter.
1963 England
Full details
Preliminary Round
Eire 1 (Keogh 70 pen)
N. Ireland 1 (Warburton 59)
NIR: Jennings (Newry); Corbett (Ballyclare), McClelland (Coleraine), Nicholl (Coleraine), Napier (Bolton), Clements (Wolves), Warburton (Glentoran), Reid (Linfield), Guy (Linfield), Anderson, McKinney (Glenavon).
6 March 1963
Preliminary Round
1 March 1963
Dalymount Park, DublinEire 1 (Keogh 70 pen)
N. Ireland 1 (Warburton 59)
NIR: Jennings (Newry); Corbett (Ballyclare), McClelland (Coleraine), Nicholl (Coleraine), Napier (Bolton), Clements (Wolves), Warburton (Glentoran), Reid (Linfield), Guy (Linfield), Anderson, McKinney (Glenavon).
6 March 1963
Windsor Park, Belfast
N. Ireland 3 (Guy 23, 74, McKinney 25)
Eire 2 (Downey 18, Connolly 65)
N. Ireland 3 (Guy 23, 74, McKinney 25)
Eire 2 (Downey 18, Connolly 65)
NIR: Jennings (Newry); McCurley (Linfield), McClelland (Coleraine), Nicholl (Coleraine), Corbett (Ballyclare), Todd (Burnley), Anderson, Ross (Glentoran), Guy (Linfield), Clements (Wolves), McKinney (Glenavon).
Finals
Squad:
Goalkeepers: Pat Jennings (Newry Town), Jim Stokes (Post Office Sports Club)
Backs: Howard McCurley (Linfield), Matt McClelland (Coleraine), Jim Nicholl (Coleraine), Tom Corbett (Ballyclare Comrades), Sammy Todd (Burnley),Syd Patterson (Distillery), John Napier (Bolton Wanderers), Derek Watson* (Glentoran
Forwards:Richie Warburton (Glentoran), Eric Ross (Glentoran), Denis Guy (Linfield), Dave Clements (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Vic McKinney (Glenavon), Shaun Dunlop (Coleraine), T. McKeown (Burnley), Wallace Reid* (Linfield)
Squad:
Goalkeepers: Pat Jennings (Newry Town), Jim Stokes (Post Office Sports Club)
Backs: Howard McCurley (Linfield), Matt McClelland (Coleraine), Jim Nicholl (Coleraine), Tom Corbett (Ballyclare Comrades), Sammy Todd (Burnley),
Forwards:
First Round Group D
13 April 1963
Eastbourne
Eastbourne
N. Ireland 2 (Ross, McKinney)
Belguim 1
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McClelland, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, Dunlop, Guy, Ross, Clements, McKinney
15 April 1963
Belguim 1
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McClelland, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, Dunlop, Guy, Ross, Clements, McKinney
15 April 1963
Woking
N. Ireland 1 (Ross)
Czechoslovakia 0
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McCurley, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, Dunlop, Guy, Ross, Clements, McKinney
17 April 1963
N. Ireland 1 (Ross)
Czechoslovakia 0
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McCurley, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, Dunlop, Guy, Ross, Clements, McKinney
17 April 1963
Bromley
N. Ireland 3 (Guy (2), Clements)
Sweden 3
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McCurley, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, McKeown, Dunlop, Guy, Clements, McKinney
Semi-Final
19 April 1963
N. Ireland 3 (Guy (2), Clements)
Sweden 3
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McCurley, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, McKeown, Dunlop, Guy, Clements, McKinney
Semi-Final
19 April 1963
Southampton
N. Ireland 3 (McKinney (2), Ross)
Bulgaria 3
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McCurley, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, Dunlop, Guy, Ross, Clements, McKinney
N. Ireland 3 (McKinney (2), Ross)
Bulgaria 3
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McCurley, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, Dunlop, Guy, Ross, Clements, McKinney
Final
England 4 (1) (Napier (og) 5, Sammels 48, Whittaker 67, Sissons 59)
N. Ireland 0 (0)
N. Ireland 0 (0)
NIR: Jennings; Corbett*, McCurley; Nicholl, Napier, Todd; Dunlop, Guy, Clements, Ross, McKinney
ENG: J. Cowen, L. Badger, B. Shaw, Tommy Smith, L. Chatterley, R. Harris capt, G. French, J. Sammels, G. Jones, J. Sissons, R. Whittaker.
* Corbett broke his leg on 30 minutes and Clements moved to right-back. There were no substitutions permitted.
* Corbett broke his leg on 30 minutes and Clements moved to right-back. There were no substitutions permitted.
1964 Netherlands
Full details
First Round Group 7
28 March 1964
Emmen
Northern Ireland 1 (McKinney)
Romania 0
NIR: A. Wright (Brantwood); C. Holmes (Port Vale), R. White (Linfield), T. McDonald (Middlesbro'), J. Napier (Bolton W.), S. Todd (Burnley), S. Dunlop (Coleraine), D. Clements (Wolverhampton W.) capt, C. Broad (Linfield), W. McCamley (Scunthorpe), V. McKinney (Glenavon).
30 March 1964
Groningen
Northern Ireland 1 (Clements)
Austria 3
NIR: A. Wright (Brantwood); C. Holmes (Port Vale) _, R. White (Linfield), T. McDonald (Middlesbro'), J. Napier (Bolton W.), S. Todd (Burnley) _, S. Dunlop (Coleraine), D. Clements (Wolverhampton W.) capt, C. Broad (Linfield), W. McCamley (Scunthorpe), V. McKinney (Glenavon).
Full details
First Round Group 7
28 March 1964
Emmen
Northern Ireland 1 (McKinney)
Romania 0
NIR: A. Wright (Brantwood); C. Holmes (Port Vale), R. White (Linfield), T. McDonald (Middlesbro'), J. Napier (Bolton W.), S. Todd (Burnley), S. Dunlop (Coleraine), D. Clements (Wolverhampton W.) capt, C. Broad (Linfield), W. McCamley (Scunthorpe), V. McKinney (Glenavon).
30 March 1964
Groningen
Northern Ireland 1 (Clements)
Austria 3
NIR: A. Wright (Brantwood); C. Holmes (Port Vale) _, R. White (Linfield), T. McDonald (Middlesbro'), J. Napier (Bolton W.), S. Todd (Burnley) _, S. Dunlop (Coleraine), D. Clements (Wolverhampton W.) capt, C. Broad (Linfield), W. McCamley (Scunthorpe), V. McKinney (Glenavon).
1965-1974
Did not enter.
1975 Switzerland
Preliminary Round
8 October 1974
The All-Weather Stadium, Reykjavik
Iceland 1 (Eldvaldsson)
Northern Ireland 2 (McCreery, Brotherston)
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McKeown (Man United), Hagan (Larne), Nicholl (Man United), Cromie (Ards), Warren (Ards), Moreland (Glentoran), Simpson (Coleraine), McCreery (Man United) Brotherston (Tottenham), Carson (Coleraine)
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McKeown (Man United), Hagan (Larne), Nicholl (Man United), Cromie (Ards), Warren (Ards), Moreland (Glentoran), Simpson (Coleraine), McCreery (Man United) Brotherston (Tottenham), Carson (Coleraine)
Ref: R. Kyle (SCO)
22 October 1974
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 3 (Campbell (3))
Iceland 1 Orlygsson
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McKeown (Man United), Cromie (Ards), Nicholl (Man United), Hagan (Larne), Warren (Ards) [Brotherston (Tottenham)], Moreland (Glentoran), McCreery (Man United), Campbell (Aston Villa), Simpson (Coleraine), Carson (Coleraine)
Ref: E. Espersen (DEN)
Ref: E. Espersen (DEN)
9 May 1975
Emmenbrücke
Switzerland (1) 1 (Amacker 10)
Northern Ireland (1) 1 (Brotherston 28)
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McKeown (Manchester United), Douglas (Coleraine), Hagan (Larne), Cromie (Ards), Moreland (Glentoran), Nicholl (Manchester United), Simpson (Coleraine), McCreery (Manchester United), Campbell (Huddersfield), Brotherston (Tottenham)
Ref: M. Michenko (URS)
Ref: M. Michenko (URS)
11 May 1975
Zug
Northern Ireland (1) 2 (Simpson 17 (pen), McCreery ??)
Republic of Ireland (0) 0
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McIlwaine (Glentoran), Douglas (Coleraine), Jim Hagan (Larne), R. Cromie (Ards), Vic Moreland (Glentoran), Lindsay McKeown (Manchester United), Jimmy Nicholl (Manchester United), A. Simpson (Coleraine), David McCreery (Manchester United), Noel Brotherston (Tottenham Hotspur).
Ref: L. Sorensen (DEN)
* Republic of Ireland had O'Riardan sent-off in the 15th minute for a foul on McCreery
Ref: L. Sorensen (DEN)
* Republic of Ireland had O'Riardan sent-off in the 15th minute for a foul on McCreery
13 May 1975
Kriens
Northern Ireland 0
England 3 (Berschin, Hoddle, Trewick)
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McIlwaine (Glentoran), Douglas (Coleraine), Hagan (Larne), Cromie (Ards), McKeown (Manchester United), Moreland (Glentoran), Nicholl (Manchester United), Simpson (Coleraine), McCreery (Manchester United), Brotherston (Tottenham)
ENG: J. Middleton, I. Smith, J. Sparrow, Ray Wilkins capt, S. Wicks, Bryan Robson, M. Nightingale, J. Trewick, K. Bertschin [P. Bielby], Glenn Hoddle [A. Curbishley], Peter Barnes
Ref: H. Frickel (FRG)
Ref: H. Frickel (FRG)
Four of the Northern Ireland Youth team who competed in Switzerland in 1975. Jimmy Nicholl, Vic Moreland, Lindsay McKeown and Noel Brotherston |
During the tournament Bobby Campbell (Hudderfield Town) and Bertie McMinn (Distillery) were expelled from the squad after an incident in which a car was crashed near the team hotel.
1976 Hungary
Preliminary Round
Northern Ireland -
Scotland -
Scotland withdrew, Northern Ireland receive bye to finals.
Finals - First Round Group D
28 May 1976
Koszeg (att: 2,500)
Northern Ireland (2) 3 (Stewart 35, 65 Blackledge 39)
Denmark (3) 5 (Klaus Berggreen 9, 11, 46, Steen Thychosen 12, Preben Elkjaer Larsen 66)
NIR: Hillen (Banbridge T.); Pearson (Linfield), Butcher (Coleraine), Harkness (Brantwood) [sub: Seely (Glenavon) 15], Trainor (Coleraine), Donegan (Portadown), Irwin (Coventry C.), Blackledge (Portadown), McDonald (Glenavon), Jamison (Bangor) [sub: Smith (Sheffield Wed.) 65], Stewart (Hull C.).
NIR: Hillen (Banbridge T.); Pearson (Linfield), Butcher (Coleraine), Harkness (Brantwood) [sub: Seely (Glenavon) 15], Trainor (Coleraine), Donegan (Portadown), Irwin (Coventry C.), Blackledge (Portadown), McDonald (Glenavon), Jamison (Bangor) [sub: Smith (Sheffield Wed.) 65], Stewart (Hull C.).
|
30 May 1976
Kormend
Northern Ireland 0
Kormend
Northern Ireland 0
Netherlands 3
NIR: Hillen (Banbridge T.); Kennedy (Ards), Pearson (Linfield), Trainor (Coleraine), Butcher (Coleraine), Irwin (Coventry C.) [sub: Miskimmon (Linfield)], Blackledge (Portadown)_, Donegan (Portadown), Jamison (Bangor) [sub: Smith (Sheffield Wed.)], McDonald (Glenavon), Stewart (Hull C.).
1 June 1976
Sarvar
Northern Ireland 0
USSR 2
NIR: Hillen (Banbridge T.); Pearson (Linfield), Kennedy (Ards), Trainor (Coleraine), Butcher (Coleraine), Miskimmon (Linfield) [sub: Jamison (Bangor)], Irwin (Coventry C.), Donegan (Portadown), Smith (Sheffield Wed.), McDonald (Glenavon), Stewart (Hull C.).
NIR: Hillen (Banbridge T.); Pearson (Linfield), Kennedy (Ards), Trainor (Coleraine), Butcher (Coleraine), Miskimmon (Linfield) [sub: Jamison (Bangor)], Irwin (Coventry C.), Donegan (Portadown), Smith (Sheffield Wed.), McDonald (Glenavon), Stewart (Hull C.).
1977 Belgium
Preliminary Round
26 October 1976
Aalborg
Denmark 1 (K. Larsen)
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Geoghegan (Banbridge T.); Gibson (Ards) [sub: Smyth (Portadown)], Neill (Bangor), O'Kane (Bangor), McGarrity (Middlesbro'), Garrett (Linfield), Mawhinney (Linfield), Quinn (Portadown), McDonald (Glenavon), Butcher (Coleraine) [sub: Dinsmore (East Belfast)], Morrow (Cliftonville).
5 April 1977
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 2 (Garrett, Corvan)
Denmark 0
NIR: Geoghegan (Banbridge T.); Gibson (Ards), Neill (Bangor), Garrett (Linfield), McAdam (Portadown), Hayes (Linfield), Grattan (Sunderland) [sub: Thompson (Larne) 70], Mawhinney (Linfield), Quinn (Portadown), Corvan (Milford Everton) [sub: Smyth (Portadown) 60].
Finals
Squad:
Goalkeepers: Ciaran McCready (Downpatrick), Billy Geoghegan (Bangor).
Defenders: George Gibson (Ards), Davy Neill (Bangor), Jimmy Smyth (Portadown), Steve McAdam (Portadown), Ian Donegan (Portadown), Terry Hayes (Linfield).
Midfielders: Noel Mawhinney (Linfield), Paul Thompson (Larne), John Garrett (Linfield).
Forwards: Jim Grattan (Sunderland), Steve Hanvey (Crusaders), Mickey McDonald (Glenavon), John Corvan (Milford Everton), Jackie Smyth (Linfield).
First Round Group C
19 May 1977
Mons
Northern Ireland 0
USSR 1 (Taran)
NIR: Geoghegan; Ji. Smyth, Neill, Hayes, McAdam, Gibson, Garrett capt, Mawhinney, McDonald [sub: Hanvey], Grattan [sub: Thompson], Corvan.
21 May 1977
La Louviere
Northern Ireland 2 (Garrett, Mawhinney pen)
Malta 0
NIR: Geoghegan; Ji. Smyth, Gibson, McAdam, Neill, Garrett capt, Thompson, Hayes, Hanvey, Corvan, Mawhinney.
23 May 1977
Charleroi
Northern Ireland 1 (Corvan)
Austria 0
NIR: Geoghegan; Ji. Smyth, Neill, Gibson, Donegan, Hayes, Hanvey, Mawhinney, Corvan, Garrett, Thompson.
Preliminary Round
26 October 1976
Aalborg
Denmark 1 (K. Larsen)
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Geoghegan (Banbridge T.); Gibson (Ards) [sub: Smyth (Portadown)], Neill (Bangor), O'Kane (Bangor), McGarrity (Middlesbro'), Garrett (Linfield), Mawhinney (Linfield), Quinn (Portadown), McDonald (Glenavon), Butcher (Coleraine) [sub: Dinsmore (East Belfast)], Morrow (Cliftonville).
5 April 1977
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 2 (Garrett, Corvan)
Denmark 0
NIR: Geoghegan (Banbridge T.); Gibson (Ards), Neill (Bangor), Garrett (Linfield), McAdam (Portadown), Hayes (Linfield), Grattan (Sunderland) [sub: Thompson (Larne) 70], Mawhinney (Linfield), Quinn (Portadown), Corvan (Milford Everton) [sub: Smyth (Portadown) 60].
Finals
Squad:
Goalkeepers: Ciaran McCready (Downpatrick), Billy Geoghegan (Bangor).
Defenders: George Gibson (Ards), Davy Neill (Bangor), Jimmy Smyth (Portadown), Steve McAdam (Portadown), Ian Donegan (Portadown), Terry Hayes (Linfield).
Midfielders: Noel Mawhinney (Linfield), Paul Thompson (Larne), John Garrett (Linfield).
Forwards: Jim Grattan (Sunderland), Steve Hanvey (Crusaders), Mickey McDonald (Glenavon), John Corvan (Milford Everton), Jackie Smyth (Linfield).
First Round Group C
19 May 1977
Mons
Northern Ireland 0
USSR 1 (Taran)
NIR: Geoghegan; Ji. Smyth, Neill, Hayes, McAdam, Gibson, Garrett capt, Mawhinney, McDonald [sub: Hanvey], Grattan [sub: Thompson], Corvan.
21 May 1977
La Louviere
Northern Ireland 2 (Garrett, Mawhinney pen)
Malta 0
NIR: Geoghegan; Ji. Smyth, Gibson, McAdam, Neill, Garrett capt, Thompson, Hayes, Hanvey, Corvan, Mawhinney.
23 May 1977
Charleroi
Northern Ireland 1 (Corvan)
Austria 0
NIR: Geoghegan; Ji. Smyth, Neill, Gibson, Donegan, Hayes, Hanvey, Mawhinney, Corvan, Garrett, Thompson.
1978 Poland
Preliminary Round
8 March 1978
Beringen (att: 5,000)
Belgium 4 (Electeur (3), Davidts)
Northern Ireland 1 (Quinn)
NIR: McGivern (Newry T.); Fleming (Wolves), McAdam (Portadown), McCandless (Coleraine), Stewart (Luton T.), Bowers (Cliftonville), Holden (Cliftonville), Denver (Glenavon), Gardiner (Portadown), Thompson (Coventry C.) [Quinn (Portadown)], McCartney (Liverpool) [Crawford (Bangor)]
Ref: M. Vautrot (FRA)
22 March 1978
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland (1) 1 (Gardiner 10)
Belgium (3) 5 (Stewart og 21, Electeur 23, 88, Van Eyck 25, Woordeckers 58)
NIR: Johnston (Bangor); Stewart (Luton T.), Fleming (Wolves), McAdam (Portadown), McCandless (Coleraine), Bowers (Cliftonville) [Richardson (Glenavon)], Holden (Cliftonville) [Hanvey (Crusaders)], Denver (Glenavon), Jim Gardiner (Portadown), McCreery (Glentoran), Crawford (Bangor)
Ref: J. Wellings (NED)
* goalscoring times approximateBeringen (att: 5,000)
Belgium 4 (Electeur (3), Davidts)
Northern Ireland 1 (Quinn)
NIR: McGivern (Newry T.); Fleming (Wolves), McAdam (Portadown), McCandless (Coleraine), Stewart (Luton T.), Bowers (Cliftonville), Holden (Cliftonville), Denver (Glenavon), Gardiner (Portadown), Thompson (Coventry C.) [Quinn (Portadown)], McCartney (Liverpool) [Crawford (Bangor)]
Ref: M. Vautrot (FRA)
22 March 1978
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland (1) 1 (Gardiner 10)
Belgium (3) 5 (Stewart og 21, Electeur 23, 88, Van Eyck 25, Woordeckers 58)
NIR: Johnston (Bangor); Stewart (Luton T.), Fleming (Wolves), McAdam (Portadown), McCandless (Coleraine), Bowers (Cliftonville) [Richardson (Glenavon)], Holden (Cliftonville) [Hanvey (Crusaders)], Denver (Glenavon), Jim Gardiner (Portadown), McCreery (Glentoran), Crawford (Bangor)
Ref: J. Wellings (NED)
1979 Austria
Preliminary Round
17 January 1979
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland (1) 1 (McGaughey 15)
Republic of Ireland (1) 2 (O'Doherty 14, Beattie 84 o.g.)
NIR: Dave Reynolds (Burnley); Mark Wilson (Larne), Steve Convey (Leicester C.), Raymond Hill (Portadown) [sub: Martin Beattie (Linfield) 46], Tom Stewart (Glentoran), D. Irvine (Glentoran), Albert Holden (Cliftonville), N. Barkley (Larne), Martin McGaughey (Linfield), Gary McCartney (Liverpool), Ron Carleton (Glentoran).
14 February 1979
Genk
Belgium 0
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: D. Reynolds (Burnley); M. Wilson (Larne), D. Irvine (Glentoran), M. Beattie (Linfield), N. Worthington (Ballymena U.), Hardy (Larne), N. Barkley (Larne), S. Convey (Leicester C.), M. McGaughey (Linfield), G. McCartney (Liverpool).
14 March 1979
Dalymount Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland (2) 4 (Campbell 30, O'Doherty 35, O'Riordan 65, ??)
Northern Ireland (0) 2 (Convey ?? pen, Holden ??)
NIR: Dave Reynolds (Burnley); Mark Wilson (Larne), Nigel Worthington (Ballymena U.), D. Irvine (Glentoran), Martin Beattie (Linfield), Steve Convey (Leicester C.), Albert Holden (Cliftonville), N. Barkley (Larne), Martin McGaughey (Linfield), B. McLaughlin (Bangor), Gary McCartney (Liverpool) [sub: E. Houston (Glentoran) 65].
4 April 1979
Windsor Park, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (McCreery)
Belgium 0
NIR: R. Adair (Glentoran); M. Wilson (Larne), N. Worthington (Ballymena U.), D. Irvine (Glentoran), M. Beattie (Linfield), S. Convey (Leicester C.), R. McCreery (Glentoran), N. Barkley (Larne), E. Houston (Glentoran), B. McLaughlin (Bangor), A. Holden (Cliftonville).
Northern Ireland finish third in their three team group and fail to progress to Finals in Austria.
The team competed at the Le Havre Youth Tournament (12-19 May 1979), finishing fourth (NI 3-0 Normandy Select; NI 3-1 Benfica; NI 0-2 Everton; NI 1-3 Southampton (semi-final); NI 0-4 Everton (third place play-off)).
1980 East Germany
Preliminary Round
13 February 1980
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 2 (Heath, McAlinden)
Wales 0
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Hill (Portadown), Worthington (Ballymena U.), Scullion (Sunderland), Jeffrey (Manchester U.), McCall (Ballymena U.), Stewart (QPR) [sub: Manley (Glentoran)], Radcliffe (Bangor), McAlinden (Distillery), McClurg (Distillery), Heath (Luton T.).
19 March 1980*
Newport
Wales 0
Northern Ireland 0
(Northern Ireland win 2-0 on aggregate)
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Hill (Portadown), Worthington (Ballymena U.), Scullion (Sunderland), Jeffrey (Manchester U.), McCall (Ballymena U.), Stewart (QPR), Ferris (Distillery), McAlinden (Distillery), Hawkins (Distillery), Heath (Luton T.)
* Match postponed from previous evening due to snow.
Raymond Hill had a long career with Portadown, Ards, Bangor and Loughgall. He played at the 1998 & 1999 Junior Quadrangular Tournaments |
Finals - First Round Group D
16 May 1980
Arnstadt
Northern Ireland 0
England 1 (Hately or Gibson)
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Hill (Portadown), Worthington (Ballymena U.), Scullion (Sunderland), Jeffrey (Manchester U.), McCall (Ballymena U.), Stewart (QPR), Hawkins (Distillery) [sub: McClurg (Distillery)], McAlinden (Distillery), Ferris (Distillery) [sub: Radcliffe (Bangor)], Heath (Luton T.).
ENG: M. Kendall, N. Banfield, D. Barnes, A. Peake, Gary Mabbutt, S. Mackenzie, T. Gibson, Mark Hateley, T. English, P. Allen capt, C. Pates
18 May 1980
Geithain
Northern Ireland 2 (B. Djuroski o.g., McCall)
Yugoslavia 2 (W. Druroski 2)
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Hill (Portadown), Worthington (Ballymena U.), Scullion (Sunderland), Jeffrey (Manchester U.), McCall (Ballymena U.), Stewart (QPR) [sub: McClurg (Distillery)], Ferris (Distillery) [sub: Radcliffe (Bangor)], McAlinden (Distillery)_75
, Hawkins (Distillery), Heath (Luton T.).
McAlinden sent-off along with Deveric after the Yugoslav winger had attacked him.
20 May 1980
Oschatz
Northern Ireland 0
Portugal 1
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Hill (Portadown), Worthington (Ballymena U.), Scullion (Sunderland), Jeffrey (Manchester U.), McCall (Ballymena U.), Stewart (QPR), Hawkins (Distillery), Ferris (Distillery), McClurg (Distillery), Heath (Luton T.).
From 1981 the UEFA European Youth Tournament evolved into the UEFA Under-18 Championships.
Sources:
Northern Ireland Soccer Yearbook (various editions) (ed. Malcolm Brodie)
Steve Bell
Davide Eskelund Rota
Steve Bell
Davide Eskelund Rota
Comments