12 February 2013

International Youth Tournament Match Details 1948-1980

Youth
- 1948 - 1949 - 1951 - 1953 - 1954 - 1955 - 1963 - 1964 - 1975 - 1976 - 1977 - 1978 1979 - 1980 -
- Match Details -

Work in progress.

1948 England
Finals
Squad: (partial)
Billy Bingham (Co-Op Rec), Tom Casey (East Belfast), Artie Taylor (Co-Op Rec), Denis McCurley (33rd OB)

First Round

15 April 1948
Crystal Palace
Ireland 1
Belgium 8

Supplementary Round

16 April 1948
Watford
Ireland 4
Wales 1

Fifth Place Play-Off

17 April 1948
Tottenham
Ireland 2
Eire 3

1949 Netherlands
First Round
18 April 1949
Haarlem
Ireland 3*
England 3
* Ireland progress after coin toss

Semi-Final

19 April 1949
Amsterdam
Ireland 0
Netherlands 2

Third Place Play-Off

21 April 1949
Den Haag
Ireland 0
Belgium 5

1951 France (Riviera)
First Round
22 March 1951
Monaco
Northern Whig
(26 March 1951)
Ireland 2 (Rooney, Giffen)
Netherlands 0

Semi-Finals
24 March 1951
Nice [att: 3,000]
Ireland (1) 1 (W. Granleese)
Yugoslavia (1) 2* (Lipochinotovitch, Dragolioub Joupatz 122)
NIR: ...; ..., Lyske, ..., Dixon, Billy Pinkerton, Boyd, ..., Billy Granleese, ..., ....
After 40 minutes of extra-time.

Third Place Play-Off
26 March 1951
Nice
Ireland 0
Belgium 1

1952 Spain
Did not enter.

1953 Belgium
First Round
31 March 1953
Brugge
Northern Ireland 1 (Campbell)
Yugoslavia 5

Quarter-Finals (9-16)
2 April 1953
Aalst
Northern Ireland 3
Belgium 4

Semi-Finals (13-16)
4 April 1953
Brussels
Northern Ireland 5
Saar 6

Fifteenth Place Play-Off
5 April 1953
Brussels
Northern Ireland 1
Austria 2

1954 Germany

1955 Italy
Finals
Squad:
J. Dobbin, John Gore (Bangor), R.G. Ewing (Linfield), Sammy Beggs (Ballymena), Sammy Chapman (Glentoran), Bobby Braithwaite (Crusaders), John Parke (Cliftonville), Ray Gough (Crusaders), B. Cousins, J. Peoples, J. Hughes, Sammy Quee (Glentoran) (all North-East)E. Nash (Derry City), Bobby Ervine (Coleraine) (both North-West)S. Wilson, W. Wilson (Portadown) (both Mid-Ulster)

First Round Group C
7 April 1955
Pisa
N. Ireland 1
Poland 1

9 April 1955

Siena
N. Ireland 1
Bulgaria 5

11 April 1955

Livorno
N. Ireland 0
Spain 3

1956-1962
Did not enter.

1963 England
Full details
Preliminary Round
1 March 1963
Dalymount Park, Dublin
Eire 1 (Keogh 70 pen)
N. Ireland 1 (Warburton 59)
NIR: Jennings (Newry); Corbett (Ballyclare), McClelland (Coleraine), Nicholl (Coleraine), Napier (Bolton), Clements (Wolves), Warburton (Glentoran), Reid (Linfield), Guy (Linfield), Anderson, McKinney (Glenavon).


6 March 1963

Windsor Park, Belfast
N. Ireland 3 (
Guy 23, 74, McKinney 25)
Eire 2 (
Downey 18, Connolly 65)

NIR: Jennings (Newry); McCurley (Linfield), McClelland (Coleraine), Nicholl (Coleraine), Corbett (Ballyclare), Todd (Burnley), Anderson, Ross (Glentoran), Guy (Linfield), Clements (Wolves), McKinney (Glenavon).

Finals
Squad:
Goalkeepers: Pat Jennings (Newry Town), Jim Stokes (Post Office Sports Club)
Backs: Howard McCurley (Linfield), Matt McClelland (Coleraine), Jim Nicholl (Coleraine), Tom Corbett (Ballyclare Comrades), Sammy Todd (Burnley), Syd Patterson (Distillery), John Napier (Bolton Wanderers), Derek Watson* (Glentoran
Forwards: Richie Warburton (Glentoran), Eric Ross (Glentoran), Denis Guy (Linfield), Dave Clements (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Vic McKinney (Glenavon), Shaun Dunlop (Coleraine), T. McKeown (Burnley), Wallace Reid* (Linfield) 
player withdrew; * late call-up

First Round Group D

13 April 1963
Eastbourne
N. Ireland 2 (Ross, McKinney)
Belguim 1
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McClelland, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, Dunlop, Guy, Ross, Clements, McKinney

15 April 1963
Woking
N. Ireland 1 (Ross)
Czechoslovakia 0
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McCurley, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, Dunlop, Guy, Ross, Clements, McKinney

17 April 1963
Bromley
N. Ireland 3 (Guy (2), Clements)
Sweden 3
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McCurley, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, McKeown, Dunlop, Guy, Clements, McKinney

Semi-Final
19 April 1963
Southampton
N. Ireland 3 (McKinney (2), Ross)

Bulgaria 3
NIR: Jennings; Corbett, McCurley, Nicholl, Napier, Todd, Dunlop, Guy, Ross, Clements, McKinney

Final
23 April 1963
Wembley (att: 34,582)
England 4 (1) (Napier (og) 5, Sammels 48, Whittaker 67, Sissons 59)
N. Ireland 0 (0)
NIR: Jennings; Corbett*, McCurley; Nicholl, Napier, Todd; Dunlop, Guy, Clements, Ross, McKinney
* Corbett broke his leg on 30 minutes and Clements moved to right-back. There were no substitutions permitted.

1964 Netherlands
Full details
First Round Group 7
28 March 1964
Emmen
Northern Ireland 1 (McKinney)
Romania 0
NIR: A. Wright (Brantwood); C. Holmes (Port Vale), R. White (Linfield), T. McDonald (Middlesbro'), J. Napier (Bolton W.), S. Todd (Burnley), S. Dunlop (Coleraine), D. Clements (Wolverhampton W.) capt, C. Broad (Linfield), W. McCamley (Scunthorpe), V. McKinney (Glenavon).

30 March 1964
Groningen
Northern Ireland 1 (Clements)
Austria 3
NIR: A. Wright (Brantwood); C. Holmes (Port Vale) _, R. White (Linfield), T. McDonald (Middlesbro'), J. Napier (Bolton W.), S. Todd (Burnley) _, S. Dunlop (Coleraine), D. Clements (Wolverhampton W.) capt, C. Broad (Linfield), W. McCamley (Scunthorpe), V. McKinney (Glenavon).

1965-1974
Did not enter.

1975 Switzerland
Preliminary Round
8 October 1974
The All-Weather Stadium, Reykjavik
Iceland 1 (Eldvaldsson)
Northern Ireland 2 (McCreery, Brotherston)
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McKeown (Man United), Hagan (Larne), Nicholl (Man United), Cromie (Ards), Warren (Ards), Moreland (Glentoran), Simpson (Coleraine), McCreery (Man United) Brotherston (Tottenham), Carson (Coleraine)
Ref: R. Kyle (SCO)

22 October 1974
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 3 (Campbell (3))
Iceland 1 Orlygsson
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McKeown (Man United), Cromie (Ards), Nicholl (Man United), Hagan (Larne), Warren (Ards) [Brotherston (Tottenham)], Moreland (Glentoran), McCreery (Man United), Campbell (Aston Villa), Simpson (Coleraine), Carson (Coleraine)
Ref: E. Espersen (DEN)

1975 tournament shirt
(courtesy of Barry Rojack)
Finals - First Round Group B
9 May 1975
Emmenbrücke
Switzerland (1) 1 (Amacker 10)
Northern Ireland (1) 1 (Brotherston 28)
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McKeown (Manchester United), Douglas (Coleraine), Hagan (Larne), Cromie (Ards), Moreland (Glentoran), Nicholl (Manchester United), Simpson (Coleraine), McCreery (Manchester United), Campbell (Huddersfield), Brotherston (Tottenham)
Ref: M. Michenko (URS)

11 May 1975
Zug
Northern Ireland (1) 2 (Simpson 17 (pen), McCreery ??)
Republic of Ireland (0) 0
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McIlwaine (Glentoran), Douglas (Coleraine), Jim Hagan (Larne), R. Cromie (Ards), Vic Moreland (Glentoran), Lindsay McKeown (Manchester United), Jimmy Nicholl (Manchester United), A. Simpson (Coleraine), David McCreery (Manchester United), Noel Brotherston (Tottenham Hotspur).
Ref: L. Sorensen (DEN)
* Republic of Ireland had O'Riardan sent-off in the 15th minute for a foul on McCreery

13 May 1975
Kriens
Northern Ireland 0
England 3 (Berschin, Hoddle, Trewick)
NIR: Ritchie (Portadown); McIlwaine (Glentoran), Douglas (Coleraine), Hagan (Larne), Cromie (Ards), McKeown (Manchester United), Moreland (Glentoran), Nicholl (Manchester United), Simpson (Coleraine), McCreery (Manchester United), Brotherston (Tottenham)
Ref: H. Frickel (FRG)

During the tournament Bobby Campbell (Hudderfield Town) and Bertie McMinn (Distillery) were expelled from the squad after an incident in which a car was crashed near the team hotel.

1976 Hungary
Preliminary Round
Northern Ireland -
Scotland -
Scotland withdrew, Northern Ireland receive bye to finals.

Finals - First Round Group D
28 May 1976
Koszeg
Northern Ireland 3 (Stewart 2, Blackledge)
Denmark 5
NIR: Hillen (Banbridge T.); Pearson (Linfield), Butcher (Coleraine), Harkness (Brantwood) [sub: Seely (Glenavon) 15], Trainor (Coleraine), Donegan (Portadown), Irwin (Coventry C.), Blackledge (Portadown), McDonald (Glenavon), Jamison (Bangor) [sub: Smith (Sheffield Wed.) 65], Stewart (Hull C.).

30 May 1976 
Kormend
Northern Ireland 0
Netherlands 3
NIR: Hillen (Banbridge T.); Kennedy (Ards), Pearson (Linfield), Trainor (Coleraine), Butcher (Coleraine), Irwin (Coventry C.) [sub: Miskimmon (Linfield)], Blackledge (Portadown)_, Donegan (Portadown), Jamison (Bangor) [sub: Smith (Sheffield Wed.)], McDonald (Glenavon), Stewart (Hull C.).

1 June 1976
Sarvar
Northern Ireland 0
USSR 2
NIR: Hillen (Banbridge T.); Pearson (Linfield), Kennedy (Ards), Trainor (Coleraine), Butcher (Coleraine), Miskimmon (Linfield) [sub: Jamison (Bangor)], Irwin (Coventry C.), Donegan (Portadown), Smith (Sheffield Wed.), McDonald (Glenavon), Stewart (Hull C.).

1977 Belgium
Preliminary Round
26 October 1976
Aalborg
Denmark 1 (K. Larsen)
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Geoghegan (Banbridge T.); Gibson (Ards) [sub: Smyth (Portadown)], Neill (Bangor), O'Kane (Bangor), McGarrity (Middlesbro'), Garrett (Linfield), Mawhinney (Linfield), Quinn (Portadown), McDonald (Glenavon), Butcher (Coleraine) [sub: Dinsmore (East Belfast)], Morrow (Cliftonville).

5 April 1977

Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 2 (Garrett, Corvan)
Denmark 0
NIR: Geoghegan (Banbridge T.); Gibson (Ards), Neill (Bangor), Garrett (Linfield), McAdam (Portadown), Hayes (Linfield), Grattan (Sunderland) [sub: Thompson (Larne) 70], Mawhinney (Linfield), Quinn (Portadown), Corvan (Milford Everton) [sub: Smyth (Portadown) 60].

Finals
Squad:
Goalkeepers: Ciaran McCready (Downpatrick), Billy Geoghegan (Bangor).
Defenders: George Gibson (Ards), Davy Neill (Bangor), Jimmy Smyth (Portadown), Steve McAdam (Portadown), Ian Donegan (Portadown), Terry Hayes (Linfield).
Midfielders: Noel Mawhinney (Linfield), Paul Thompson (Larne), John Garrett (Linfield).
Forwards: Jim Grattan (Sunderland), Steve Hanvey (Crusaders), Mickey McDonald (Glenavon), John Corvan (Milford Everton), Jackie Smyth (Linfield).

First Round Group C
19 May 1977

Mons
Northern Ireland 0
USSR 1 (Taran)
NIR: Geoghegan; Ji. Smyth, Neill, Hayes, McAdam, Gibson, Garrett capt, Mawhinney, McDonald [sub: Hanvey], Grattan [sub: Thompson], Corvan.

21 May 1977

La Louviere
Northern Ireland 2 (Garrett, Mawhinney pen)
Malta 0
NIR: Geoghegan; Ji. Smyth, Gibson, McAdam, Neill, Garrett capt, Thompson, Hayes, Hanvey, Corvan, Mawhinney.

23 May 1977

Charleroi
Northern Ireland 1 (Corvan)
Austria 0
NIR: Geoghegan; Ji. Smyth, Neill, Gibson, Donegan, Hayes, Hanvey, Mawhinney, Corvan, Garrett, Thompson.

1978 Poland
Preliminary Round
8 March 1978
Beringen
Belgium 4
Northern Ireland 1
NIR: 

22 March 1978

Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland (1) 1 (Gardiner 10)
Belgium (3) 5 (Stewart og 21, Electeur 23, 88, Van Eyck 25, Woordeckers 58)
NIR: Johnston; ... Stewart, ... Jim Gardiner (Portadown)
* goalscoring times approximate

1979 Austria
Preliminary Round
17 January 1979
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland (1) 1 (McGaughey 15)
Republic of Ireland (1) 2 (O'Doherty 14, Beattie 84 o.g.)
NIR: Dave Reynolds (Burnley); Mark Wilson (Larne), Steve Convey (Leicester C.), R. Hill (Portadown) [sub: Martin Beattie (Linfield) 46], Tom Stewart (Glentoran), D. Irvine (Glentoran), Albert Holden (Cliftonville), N. Barkley (Larne), Martin McGaughey (Linfield), Gary McCartney (Liverpool), Ron Carleton (Glentoran).

14 February 1979
Genk
Belgium 0
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: D. Reynolds (Burnley); M. Wilson (Larne), D. Irvine (Glentoran), M. Beattie (Linfield), N. Worthington (Ballymena U.), Hardy (Larne), N. Barkley (Larne), S. Convey (Leicester C.), M. McGaughey (Linfield), G. McCartney (Liverpool).

14 March 1979
Dalymount Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland (2) 4 (Campbell 30, O'Doherty 35, O'Riordan 65, ??)
Northern Ireland (0) 2 (Convey ?? pen, Holden ??)
NIR: Dave Reynolds (Burnley); Mark Wilson (Larne), Nigel Worthington (Ballymena U.), D. Irvine (Glentoran), Martin Beattie (Linfield), Steve Convey (Leicester C.), Albert Holden (Cliftonville), N. Barkley (Larne), Martin McGaughey (Linfield), B. McLaughlin (Bangor), Gary McCartney (Liverpool) [sub: E. Houston (Glentoran) 65].

4 April 1979
Windsor Park, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (McCreery)
Belgium 0 
NIR: R. Adair (Glentoran); M. Wilson (Larne), N. Worthington (Ballymena U.), D. Irvine (Glentoran), M. Beattie (Linfield), S. Convey (Leicester C.), R. McCreery (Glentoran), N. Barkley (Larne), E. Houston (Glentoran), B. McLaughlin (Bangor), A. Holden (Cliftonville).

Northern Ireland finish third in their three team group and fail to progress to Finals in Austria. 

The team competed at the Le Havre Youth Tournament (12-19 May 1979), finishing fourth (NI 3-0 Normandy Select; NI 3-1 Benfica; NI 0-2 Everton; NI 1-3 Southampton (semi-final); NI 0-4 Everton (third place play-off)).

1980 East Germany
Preliminary Round
13 February 1980
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 2 (Heath, McAlinden)
Wales 0
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Hill (Portadown), Worthington (Ballymena U.), Scullion (Sunderland), Jeffrey (Manchester U.), McCall (Ballymena U.), Stewart (QPR) [sub: Manley (Glentoran)], Radcliffe (Bangor), McAlinden (Distillery), McClurg (Distillery), Heath (Luton T.).

19 March 1980*
Newport
Wales 0
Northern Ireland 0
(Northern Ireland win 2-0 on aggregate)
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Hill (Portadown), Worthington (Ballymena U.), Scullion (Sunderland), Jeffrey (Manchester U.), McCall (Ballymena U.), Stewart (QPR), Ferris (Distillery), McAlinden (Distillery), Hawkins (Distillery), Heath (Luton T.)
* Match postponed from previous evening due to snow.

Finals - First Round Group D
16 May 1980
Arnstadt
Northern Ireland 0
England 1 (Hately)
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Hill (Portadown), Worthington (Ballymena U.), Scullion (Sunderland), Jeffrey (Manchester U.), McCall (Ballymena U.), Stewart (QPR), Hawkins (Distillery) [sub: McClurg (Distillery)], McAlinden (Distillery), Ferris (Distillery) [sub: Radcliffe (Bangor)], Heath (Luton T.).

18 May 1980
Geithain
Northern Ireland 2 (B. Djuroski o.g., McCall)
Yugoslavia 2 (W. Druroski 2)
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Hill (Portadown), Worthington (Ballymena U.), Scullion (Sunderland), Jeffrey (Manchester U.), McCall (Ballymena U.), Stewart (QPR) [sub: McClurg (Distillery)], Ferris (Distillery) [sub: Radcliffe (Bangor)], McAlinden (Distillery)_75, Hawkins (Distillery), Heath (Luton T.).
McAlinden sent-off along with Deveric after the Yugoslav winger had attacked him.

20 May 1980
Oschatz
Northern Ireland 0
Portugal 1
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Hill (Portadown), Worthington (Ballymena U.), Scullion (Sunderland), Jeffrey (Manchester U.), McCall (Ballymena U.), Stewart (QPR), Hawkins (Distillery), Ferris (Distillery), McClurg (Distillery), Heath (Luton T.).

From 1981 the UEFA European Youth Tournament evolved into the UEFA Under-18 Championships.

Sources:
RSSSF
Irish Association Football Guide (various editions) (ed. Bill Irwin)
Northern Ireland Soccer Yearbook (various editions) (ed. Malcolm Brodie)
Steve Bell

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015