3 February 2008

The Wrexham Connection

Full Name: Wrexham Football Club
Founded: 1872 (oldest club in Wales)
Previous Names: Wrexham Town; Wrexham Olympic; Wrexham Athletic.
Grounds: 1872, Racecourse Ground; 1883, Rhosddu Recreation Ground; 1887, Racecourse Ground.

League History:
Founder Members of The Combination 1890/91-1893/94; Welsh League 1894/95-1895/96; The Combination 1896/97-1904/05; Birmingham & District League 1905/06-1920/21; Football League Division Three (North) 1921/22-1957/58; Division Three 1958/59-1959/60; Division Four 1960/61-1961/62; Division Three 1962/63-1963/64; Division Four 1964/65-1969/70; Division Three 1970/71-1977/78; Division Two 1978/79-1981/82; Division Three 1982/83; Division Four 1983/84-1991/92; Division Three 1992/93; Division Two 1993/94-2001/02; Division Three 2002/03; Division Two 2002/03; Division Two 2003/04; League One 2004/05; League Two 2005/06-2007/08; Football Conference 2008/09-date.

Club Honours:
Football League Division Three (III) Champions 1977/78.
Football League Division Three (North) (III) Runners-Up (not promoted) 1932/33.
Football League Division Three (IV) Runners-Up 1992/93; Third Place (promoted) 2002/03.
Football League Division Four (IV) Third Place (promoted) 1961/62.
The Combination Champions 1900/01, 1901/02, 1902/03, 1904/05; Runners-Up 1899/00.
Welsh League Champions 1894/95, 1895/96.
FA Cup Best Season: Quarter Finals (1973/74, 1977/78, 1996/97)
Football League Cup Best Season: Quarter-Finals (1960/61, 1977/78).
Football League Trophy Winners: 2004/05.
Welsh Cup Winners: (23) 1877/78, 1882/83, 1892/93, 1896/97, 1902/03, 1904/05, 1908/09, 1909/10, 1910/11, 1913/14, 1914/15, 1920/21, 1923/24, 1924/25, 1930/31, 1956/57, 1957/58, 1959/60, 1971/72, 1974/75, 1977/78, 1985/86, 1994/95; Runners-Up (22).
FAW Premier Cup (formerly FAW Invitational Cup) Winners (5) 1997/98, 1998/99, 1999/2000, 2001/02, 2003/04.

European Record:
European Cup Winners’ Cup: entrants 1972/73, 1975/76 (qf), 1978/79, 1979/80, 1984/85, 1986/87, 1990/91, 1995/96.

Players Capped by Irish FA while with Wrexham:
Players ....... Club ...League .. Int'l .. Caps

.............. Career App(Sb)/Gl Career w/club Tot
Barry Hunter*.. 93-95 ..88(3)/ 4 95-99 .. 6 ..(15)
Michael Ingham. 05-06 ..71(0)/ 0 05-07 .. 2 .. (3)
Shaun Holmes**. 01-03 .88(28)/ 2 02 .. .. 1 .. (1)

* Also won B recognition while with the club
**Also won Under-21 and B recognition while with the club

Other Wrexham players capped by the Irish FA:
Sammy McMillan
* 63-67 149 (0)/52 62... .. 0 .. (2)
Jim Whitley.... 01-05 135 (5)/ 1 98-99 .. 0 .. (3)
Lee McEvilly... 05.... 33(18)/14 02... .. 0 .. (1)
Tommy Wright*** 98.... 16 (0)/ 0 89-99 .. 0 ..(31)
Jeff Whitley**

*Won Under-23 recognition while with the club
**Currently with club, though had previously been on loan.
***On loan

Other player links:
Robert Garrett, Michael Carvill and Conall Murtagh, all Under-21 internationals, are currently at the Racecourse Ground.
Jim Harvey, who won Under-21 recognition early in his career, played six times for Wrexham while on loan in the 1987/88 season.


Links:
Official Site

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015