30 July 2007

The Spurs Connection

Founded: 1882
Previous Name: Hotspur (1882-1884).
Grounds: Tottenham Marshes (1882-1888); Northumberland Park (1888-1899); White Hart Lane (since 1899).

League History:
Joined Southern League Division One 1896/97-1907/08; Elected to Football League Division Two 1908/09; Division One 1909/10-1914/15; Division Two 1919/20; Division One 1920/21-1927/28; Division Two 1928/29-1932/33; Division One 1933/34-1934/35; Division Two 1935/36-1949/50; Division One 1950/51-1976/77; Division Two 1977/78; Division One 1978/79-1991/92; Founder members of FA Premier League 1992/93-date.

Club Honours:
Premier League best: 5th (2005/06, 2006/07)
Football League Champions (2) 1950/51, 1960/61; Runners-Up (4) 1921/22, 1951/52, 1956/57, 1962/63.
Football League Division Two Champions (2) 1919/20, 1949/50; Runners-Up (promoted) (2) 1908/09, 1932/33.
Southern League Champions (1) 1899/1900.
FA Cup Winners (8) 1900/01, 1920/21, 1960/61, 1961/62, 1966/67, 1980/81, 1981/82, 1990/91; Runners-Up (1) 1986/87.
Football League Cup Winners (4) 1970/71, 1972/73, 1998/99, 2007/08; Runners-Up (2) 1981/82, 2001/02.
FA Charity Shield Winners (7) 1921, 1951, 1961, 1962, 1967*, 1981*, 1991* (*shared).

European Competitions:
European Champions Cup entrants (1) 1961/62.
European Cup Winners' Cup Winners (1) 1962/63; entrants (6) 1963/64, 1967/68, 1981/82, 1982/83, 1991/92.
UEFA Cup Winners (2) 1971/72, 1983/84; Runners-Up (1) 1973/74; entrants (8) 1972/73, 1984/85, 1999/00, 2006/07.
Intertoto Cup entrants (1) 1995.
Anglo-Italian Cup Winners (1) 1971.

Players to have won Northern Ireland Caps while with Tottenham Hotspur
Pat Jennings...... 71
Danny Blanchflower 41
Gerry Armstrong... 27
Jack Kirwan....... 12
Gerry McMahon...... 7
Charlie O'Hagan.... 5
Chris McGrath...... 4
Dick Rowley........ 2
Paul McVeigh....... 1

Other players to have played for Spurs and (Northern) Ireland
Matt Reilly
Stephen Robinson
Ciaran Toner
Bert Mehaffy (trial)
Phil Gray
Mark Hughes
Noel Brotherston

Under-23 international Richard Johnston played for Spurs in the late 1980s.
Northern Ireland coach Terry Gibson (2004-2007) started his playing career with Spurs.
Terry Neill, a player and manager of Northern Ireland, was manager at Spurs from 1974 to 1976.

Club Links:
Offcial Club Site
Top Spurs
White Card Lane

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2014