12 May 2007

The Fulham Connection


Founded: 1879
Previous Names: Fulham St Andrew’s (Church Sunday School) (1879-1888).
Grounds: 1879, Star Road; c.1883, Eel Brook Common; 1884, Lillie Road; 1885, Putney Lower Common; 1886, Ranelagh House; 1888, Barn Elms, Castelnau; 1889, Purser’s Cross (Roskell’s Field), Parsons Green Lane; 1891, Eel Brook Common; 1891, Half Moon, Putney; 1895, Captain James Field, West Brompton; 1896, Craven Cottage; 2002, Loftus Road (ground share with QPR); 2004, Craven Cottage.

League History:
Southern League 1898/99-1906/07; Football League Division Two (II) 1907/08-1927/28; Division Three (South) (III) 1928/29-1931/32; Division Two (II) 1932/33-1948/49; Division One (I) 1949/50-1951/52; Division Two (II) 1952/53-1958/59; Division One (I) 1959/60-1967/68; Division Two (II) 1968/69; Division Three (III) 1969/70-1970/71; Division Two (II) 1971/72-1979/80; Division Three (III) 1980/81-1981/82; Division Two (II) 1982/83-1985/86; Division Three (III) 1986/87-1991/92; Division Two (III) 1992/93-1993/94; Division Three (IV) 1994/95-1996/97; Division Two (III) 1997/98-1998/99; Division One (II) 1999/00-2000/01; Premier League (I) 2001/02-2013/14; Championship (II) 2014/15-date.

Club Honours:
FA Premier League Best Season: 7th (2008/09 – Highest ever placing in English league system).
Football League Division One (II) Champions (1) 2000/01.
Football League Division Two (II) Champions (1) 1948/49, Runners-Up (1) 1958/59.
Football League Division Two (III) Champions (1) 1998/99.
Football League Division Three (III) Runners-Up (2) 1970/71.
Football League Division Three (South) (III) Champions (1) 1931/32.
Football League Division Three (IV) Runners-Up (1) 1996/97.
FA Cup Runners-Up (1) 1974/75.

European Competitions:
UEFA Europa League Runners-Up (1) 2009/10; entrants 2011/12.
UEFA Cup entrants 2002/03.
Intertoto Cup Winners 2002.

Players capped by IFA while with Fulham:
Players
Fulham Career
League
Caps
App(Sb)/Gl
at   Fulham
Total
2007-12
1976-77
1950-52
1949-50
pre-league
2007
-date
2007
1946-48
2007-13
1949
1965-68
1927-29
1997-03
101(26)/ 4
42 (0)/ 8
73 (0)/13
64 (0)/ 4
-
22 (0)/ 0
active
15(15)/ 4
82 (0)/ 0
191 (5)/ 1
25 (0)/ 0
51 (0)/ 0
50 (0)/ 0
185 (2)/ 0
-
5
1
2
1
6
active
9
5
37
2
1
2
29
active
(37)
(5)
(2)
(3)
active
active
 (95)
(7)
active
 (4)
(6)
(4)
(88)

Other Players to have been capped by the IFA and played for Fulham:
Players
Fulham Career
League
Caps
App(Sb)/Gl
at   Fulham
Total
Iain Dowie (loan)
Phil Gray (loan)
1923
1994-96
1977
1989
1990
2 (0)/ 0
24(24)/ 7
1 (0)/ 0
5 (0)/ 1
3 (0)/ 0
0
0
0
0
0
2
1
1
59
26
..
Martin O'Neill attempted to get fit with Fulham prior to 1986 World Cup, but never played a game before retiring due to injury.
Tim Kelly, twice capped at Amateur level, played once for Fulham in 1931.
"Paddy" Sloan Guested during World War Two.
Jimmy Jones signed for Fulham on his comeback from his broken leg but was unable to play in the Football League due to registration problems.
Jim Dodds, a schoolboy and youth international, played a single game for the club in 1935/36. He also played for Belfast Boy's Model School, Linfield, Gillingham, Glentoran, Worcester City and Kidderminster Harriers.
Brendan Mullan won an Under-23 cap with Fulham.
Rod McAree was capped at Youth level before playing 28 games (scoring 3 goals) for Fulham (1995-1997).
Northern Irish youth goalkeeper William McFrederick was on the books at Fulham include.
Lawrie Sanchez left his post as Northern Ireland manager to take charge of Fulham in May 2007 after a spell as caretaker-boss. He was sacked that December having signed Hughes, Baird, Healy and Davis.




No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2014