28 April 2007

The Sunderland Connection

The impact made by (Northern) Irishmen on the team once termed the "Bank of England Club"...

Founded: 1879
Previous Names: Sunderland & District Teacher's Association (1879-1880)
Grounds: 1879, Blue House Field, Hendon; 1882, Groves Field, Ashbrooke; 1883, Horatio Street; 1884, Abbs Field, Fulwell; 1886, Newcastle Road; 1898, Roker Park; 1997, Stadium of Light.

League History:
Elected to the Football League (I) 1890/91-1891/92; First Division (I) 1892/93-1957/58; Second Division 1958/59-1963/64; First Division (I) 1964/65-1969/70; Second Division (II)1970/71-1975/76; First Division (I) 1976/77; Second Division (II) 1977/78-1979/80; First Division (I) 1980/81-1984/85; Second Division (II) 1985/86-1986/87; Third Division (III) 1987/88; Second Division (II) 1988/89-1989/90; First Division (I) 1990/91; Second Division (II) 1991/92; First Division (II) 1992/93-1995/96; FA Premier League (I) 1996/97; First Division (II) 1997/98-1998/99; FA Premier League (I) 1999/00-2002/03; First Division (II) 2003/04; Football League Championship (II) 2004/05; FA Premier League (I) 2005/06; Championship (II) 2006/07; FA Premier League (I) 2007/08-date.

Club Honours:
FA Premier League Best Season: 7th (1999/00, 2000/01).
Football League (I) Champions (6) 1891/92, 1892/93, 1893/94, 1901/02, 1912/13, 1935/36, Runners-Up (5) 1893/84, 1897/98, 1900/01, 1922/23, 1934/35.
Football League (II) Champions (4) 1995/96, 1998/99, 2004/05, 2006/07.
Football League Second Division (II) Champions (1) 1975/76, Runners-Up (2) 1963/64, 1979/80, Play-Off Winners (1) 1989/90 (awarded promotion spot following Swindon Town's relegation for making illegal payments).
Football League Third Division (III) Champions (1) 1987/88.
FA Cup Winners (2) 1937, 1973, Runners-Up 1913, 1992.
Football League Cup Runners-Up 1985.
.
European Competitions:
European Cup Winners' Cup entrants (1) 1973/74.

Sunderland / Northern Ireland All-Time XI
Michael Ingham
John Parke, English McConnell, George McCartney, Martin Harvey, Anton Rogan
Billy Bingham, Phil Gray, Ian Lawther, Johnny Crossan, Harry Buckle
Players Capped by the Irish FA while at Sunderland: (incomplete)
.................SAFC......League.........Caps
Player......... Career ..App(sb)/Gls .at Club Total
HARVEY... M... 1959-1971 311 (5)/ 5 ......34 (34)
BINGHAM.. W.L. 1950-1957 206 (0)/45 ......33 (56)
McCARTNEY G... 2000-2005 117(17)/ 0 ......20 (20)*
GRAY..... P... 1993-1995 108 (7)/34 ......13 (26)
CROSSAN.. J.A. 1962-1964 .82 (0)/39 ......12 (24)
WHITLEY.. Jeff 2003-2005 .65 (3)/ 2 ......12 (20)
PARKE.... J... 1964-1967 .83 (2)/ 0 ......11 (14)
FINNEY... T... 1974-1975 . 8 (7)/ 1 ...... 7 (14)
NICHOLL.. J.M. 1982..... .29 (0)/ 0 ...... 5 (73)**
McCONNELL J.E. 1905-1907 .39 (0)/ 0 ...... 4 (12)
LAWTHER.. W.I. 1959-1960 .75 (0)/41 ...... 2 ( 4)
BUCKLE... H.R. 1902-1905 .43 (0)/14 ...... 1 ( 2)
INGHAM... M.G. 2004..... . 1 (1)/ 0 ...... 1 ( 3)*
O'NEILL.. J... 1961..... . 7 (0)/ 6 ...... 1 ( 1)
ROGAN.... A.G. 1991-1992 .45 (1)/ 1 ...... 1 (18) 
HEALY.... D.J. 2008-2010 . 0(13)/ 1 
........................................ 157
.
Excludes Jonny Evans who has won two caps while at Sunderland on loan from Manchester United in the second half of the 2006/07 season.
.
* Still active players
** Excludes three appearances made while on loan in 1981/82 season
.
Other Players to have been capped by the IFA and played for Sunderland:
CAMBELL.. W.G. 1964..... . 5 (0)/ 0 ...... 0 ( 6)
HEGAN.... D... 1973..... . 3 (3)/ 0 ...... 0 ( 7)***
.
*** Was also on Sunderland's books in the early 1960s without playing a game.
.
Other links:
Jimmy Shields (1 Cap in 1956 while with Southampton) was with Sunderland in the mid-1950s without playing a League match for them.
Norman Clarke won one of his two Under-23 caps while with Sunderland, and made 4 League appearances in 1962/63.
John Fraser played 22 games, scoring once, for Sunderland between 1958-1960 and won a 'B' Cap in 1959.
Trevor Carson and Robbie Weir won Youth and Under-21 Caps while with Sunderland.
Lawrie McMenemy managed both Sunderland and Northern Ireland with "little success".
James McClean, a former Northern Ireland Under-21 international who switched to the Republic of Ireland, spent two seasons with Sunderland.
Martin O'Neill was manager of Sunderland from 2011-2013.

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015