17 February 2014

Northern Ireland Under-18/19 Line-Ups (1981-2001)

Youth
UEFA Championship - Friendlies/Minor Tournaments -
- Match Details -
1981-2001 - 2001-date -

Incomplete

11 February 1981
1981 European Championships - Qualifying Group Three
Walsall
England 1 (Walsh)
Northern Ireland 0 
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Neill (Glentoran), Cummings (Distillery), Scullion (Cliftonville), Jeffrey (Man Utd), McCall (Ballymena), Dennison (Glenavon), McDermott (Man Utd), McClurg (Distillery), Smyth (Ballymena), Whiteside (Man Utd).
Subs: Huston (Ballymena), McCandless (Distillery), Adamson (Glenavon), Patterson (Luton), McGarvey (Coleraine) (gk)

11 March 1981
1981 European Championships - Qualifying Group Three
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
England 3 (Connor (2), Handysides)
NIR: Adair (Glentoran); Neill (Glentoran) [Penney (Ballymena) 60], Cummings (Distillery), Scullion (Cliftonville), Jeffrey (Man Utd), McCall (Ballymena), Dennison (Glenavon), McDermott (Man Utd), McClurg (Distillery), Smyth (Ballymena) [McCandless (Coleraine) 40], Huston (Ballymena).
Ref: G. Morgan (WAL)

10 November 1981
Friendly International
Palmerston Park, Dumfries
Scotland 4 (Chalmers, Black (2), McKay)
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Hughes (Man Utd); McCullough (Portadown). Huston (Ballymena), Marks (Linfield), Cummings (Distillery), Smith (Ballymena) [Troughton (Glentoran) 55], Penney (Ballymena) [McGowan (Linfield) 65], Beggs (Distillery), McDaid (Glentoran), Hayes (Ards), Ferris (Cliftonville)
Ref:  H. Young (Larkhall, SCO)

3 February 1982
1982 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (Ferris)
Republic of Ireland 0
NIR: Gillespie (Bangor); Beattie (Wolves), Huston (Ballymena), Cummings (Distillery), Marks (Linfield), Young (Oxford United), Devine (Wolves) [Lundy (Nott'm Forest) 78], Smyth (Larne), McDaid (Glentoran), Campbell (Nott'm Forest), Ferris (Newcastle)
Subs: Byrne (Drogheda), Penney (Ballymena), Hayes (Ards), Beck (Distillery).
Ref: L. Delsemme (BEL)

23 March 1982
1982 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Tolka Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 2 (Fleat, Raynor)
Northern Ireland 0
[Republic of Ireland progress to finals in Finland 2-1 on aggregate]
NIR:  Hughes (Man Utd); Brattie (Wolves), Cummings (Distillery), Marks (Linfield), Huston (Ballymena), Smyth (Larne), Devine (Wolves) [Lundy (Nott'm Forest) 18], Ferris (Newcastle), Beggs (Distillery) [Penney (Ballymena) 74], McDaid (Glentoran), Whiteside (Man Utd).
Ref: H. Mulder (NED)

19 October 1982
Friendly International
Dalymount Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 1 (O'Brien 85 pen)
Northern Ireland 2 (Fraser 22, Murphy 56)
NIR: Hughes (Man Utd); Evans (Chelsea), Beckett (Distillery), Marks (Linfield) Agnew (Cliftonville), Campbell (Nott'm Forest), McAdams (Portadown), Fraser (Bangor), John Murphy (Oldham), Stewart (Epsom) [Noel Murphy (Portadown) 72], Speak (Limavady)
Ref: A. Gallagher (Dublin, IRL)

11 November 1982
Friendly International
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 2 (McKiernan (2))
Iceland 3 (Stefansson, Beresson, Elisson)
NIR: Smyth (Crusaders); Hughes (Portadown), Agnew (Cliftonville), Marks (Linfield), Beckett (Distillery), McAdam (Portadown), McCullough (Portadown), O'Neill (Limavady), Murphy (Portadown), McKiernan (Ballymena), Speak (Glenavon)
Subs: Sloan (Glenavon), Fraser (Bangor), Daly (Coleraine), Morris (Glenavon), Crossey (Distillery)

18 January 1983
1983 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Rhyl
Wales 2 (Blackmore 20, Allen 32)
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: P. Hughes (Leeds); J. Evans (Arsenal), P. Agnew (Cliftonville), K. Scott (Man Utd), D. Beckett (Distillery), R. Marks (Linfield), D. McAdam (Portadown), J. Speak (Limavady), A. Stewart (Epsom), S. Devine (Wolves), P. Ferris (Newcastle)
Subs: S. Morris (Glenavon), T. Frazer (Bangor), G. McCullough (Portadown), D. Campbell (Nott'm Forest)
Ref: J.B. Worrall (Warrington, ENG)

23 February 1983
1983 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (Ferris 44)
Wales 1 (Pascoe 66)
NIR: P. Hughes (Leeds); J. Evans (Arsenal), Agnew (Cliftonville), Campbell (Nott'm Forest), Beckett (Distillery), Scott (Man Utd), Murphy (Oldham) [McCullough (Portadown) 71], McAdam (Portadown), Speak (Limavady) [Stewart (Epsom) 60], Fraser (Bangor), Ferris (Newcastle)
Ref: N. Midgley (ENG)

2 March 1983
1983 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Coleraine
Northern Ireland 0
Scotland 3 (Grant 20, Clark 63, McKinlay 72)
NIR: Hughes (Leeds); Evans (Arsenal), Agnew (Cliftonville), Marks (Linfield), Milligan (Portadown), McAdam (Portadown), Campbell (Nott'm Forest), Andy Stewart (Epsom), Speak (Limavady), Fraser (Bangor) [Alf Stewart (Glentoran) 40], Murphy (Oldham) [McCullough (Portadown)]
Ref: K. O'Sullivan (IRL)

22 March 1983
1983 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Palmerston Park, Dumfries
Scotland 3 (Dick (2), Falconer)
Northern Ireland 1 (Murphy)
NIR: Hughes (Leeds); Evans (Arsenal), Agnew (Cliftonville), Marks (Linfield), Beckett (Distillery), McAdam (Portadown), McCullough (Portadown), Campbell (Nott'm Forest), Speak (Linfield), Andrew Stewart (Epsom), Murphy (Oldham) [Morris (Glenavon)], J. Milligan (Portadown), T. Milligan (Man City), G. Campbell (Arsenal), Alfie Stewart (Glentoran)
Ref: E.S. Jensen (DEN)

24 April 1983
Friendly International
Clandeboye Road, Bangor
Northern Ireland 2 (Heggarty 60, Shearer 79)
Republic of Ireland 2 (Archibald 4, Ferry 16)
NIR: Crooks (Coleraine) [Adams (Glentoran)]; Scott (Man Utd), Agnew (Cliftonville), Nicholl (Linfield), Heggarty (Larne), Mills (Man Utd), Smyth (Larne), Milligan (Man City) [Fleming (Derry)], Baxter (Glentoran), McConville (Luton), Shearer (Ipswich)

25 January 1984
Friendly International
Somerton Park, Newport*
Wales 2 (C. Williams 30 pen, Woods 68)
Northern Ireland 2 (Shearer 23, Campbell 82)
NIR: J. Adams (Glentoran) [D. Crooks (Coleraine) 40]; G. Fleming (Nott'm Forest) [P. Lennon (Ipswich) 40], P. Agnew (Cliftonville), A. Rogan  (Distillery) [S. Mahon (Derry) 40], J. Heggarty (Larne), M. Nicholl (Linfield) [P. Kee (Mansfield) 49], K. Tourish (Glentoran) [T. Milligan (Man City) 40], G. Mills (Man Utd), S. Baxter (Glentoran), D. Shearer (Coleraine), G. Campbell (Arsenal)
Ref: k. Cooper (Pontypridd, WAL)
* venue switched from Ebbw Vale as pitch was unplayable.

21 February 1984
1984 European Championships - Qualifying Group One
Tolka Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 3 (Murray 4, Nicholl 44 OG, Mooney 65)
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Adams (Glentoran); Fleming (Nott'm Forest), Agnew (Grimsby) capt, Nicholl (Linfield), Heggarty (Larne), Rogan (Distillery) [Tourish (Glentoran)], Milligan (Man City), Mills (Man Utd), Speak (Ballymena) [Shearer (Coleraine)], Mahon (Distillery), Baxter (Glentoran)
Subs: Crooks (Ballymoney), Lennon (Ipswich), Kee (Mansfield)
Ref: N. Midgely (ENG)

27 March 1984
1984 European Championships - Qualifying Group One
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (Shearer 67)
Republic of Ireland 0
[Republic of Ireland progress to finals in USSR 3-1 on aggregate]
NIR: Crooks (Ballymoney); Scott (Man Utd), Agnew (Grimsby), Fleming (Nott'm Forest), Heggarty (Larne), Kee (Mansfield), Tourish (Glentoran), Mills (Man Utd), Baxter (Glentoran), Speak (Ballymena), Campbell (Arsenal)
Subs: Shearer (Coleraine), Milligan (Man City)
Ref: H. King (WAL)

19 May 1984
Friendly International
Ankara Stadium
Turkey 1 (Gursel 50)
Northern Ireland 1 (Mills 70 pen)
NIR: Adams (Glentoran); Scott (Man Utd), Nicholl (Linfield), Heggarty (Larne), Agnew (Cliftonville), Milligan (Man Utd), McConville (Luton) [Tourish (Glentoran)], Mills (Man Utd), Campbell (Arsenal), Baxter (Glentoran), Speak (Ballymena)

27 November 1984
Friendly International
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Northern Ireland 0
Republic of Ireland 0
NIR: McFaul (Newcastle); Fleming (Nott'm Forest), Smyth (Ballymena) [White (Bournemouth)], Mathieson (Man Utd) [Lucas (Linfield)], McStravick (Cliftonville), Kee (Mansfield), Cunningham (Mansfield), Greer (Coleraine), Millar (Glentoran) [O'Boyle (Man City)], Beggs (QPR), Kennedy (Cliftonville)
Ref: George Hynds (Portadown, NIR)

29 January 1985
1986 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (O'Boyle 80)
Wales 2 (Hare 17, Symmonds 21)
NIR: McFaul (Newcastle); Fleming (Nott'm Forest), White (Bournemouth), Mathieson (Man Utd), McStravick (Cliftonville), Kee (Nott'm Forest) capt, Cunningham (Mansfield) [O'Boyle (Man City) 70], Beggs (QPR), Millar (Glentoran), Greer (Cliftonville) [Kerry (Glentoran) 60]
Ref: J. Damgaard (DEN)

26 March 1985
1986 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Waalwijk
Netherlands 2 (Van Oostrum 29, Barendsen 76)
Northern Ireland 1 (Kerry 23)
NIR: Adams (East Belfast); Fleming (Nott'm Forest), Smyth (Ballymena), Lucas (Linfield), White (Bournemouth), Kee (Nott'm Forest) capt, Cunningham (Mansfield) [Chapman (Wolves) 81], Greer (Coleraine), Beggs (QPR), Kerry (Glentoran), Millar (Glentoran) [O'Boyle (Man City) 73]
Subs: McFaul (Newcastle), McStravick (Cliftonville), J. Kennedy (Cliftonville)
Ref: George Sendoz (SUI)

28 March 1985
1986 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Lier
Belgium 0
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Adams (East Belfast); Fleming (Nott'm Forest), Smyth (Ballymena), Lucas (Linfield), White (Bournemouth), Kee (Nott'm Forest) capt, Cunningham (Mansfield), Greer (Coleraine) [Mathieson (Man Utd) 49], Beggs (QPR), Kerry (Glentoran), Millar (Glentoran) [Chapman (Wolves) 63]
Ref: W. Dieter (FRG)

15 October 1985
Friendly International
Tolka Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 6 (K. O'Neill 15 pen, Dolan 36, 60, 66, Brophy 74, Curran 91)
Northern Ireland 3 (O'Boyle 26, 48 pen, Gray 89)
NIR: Shelland (Banbridge); Ingram (Ballyclare), Kennedy (Carrick), Gillespie (Ards) [Gray (Spurs) 74], Major (Glentoran), Chapman (Blackpool), Craig (Glentoran) [Lucas (Ards) 64], Magilton (Distillery), Diamond (Blackburn), O'Boyle (Distillery), Todd (Man Utd) capt
Ref: E. Farrell (Dublin, IRL)

28 January 1986
1986 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Wales 3 ()
Northern Ireland 0
NIR:

19 February 1986
1986 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Northern Ireland 1 ()
Belgium 1 ()
NIR:

15 April 1986
1986 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Northern Ireland 2 (Black 7, 55)
Netherlands 4 (Boere 7, Van Ankeren 50, Viscaal 64, Lindenaar 72)
NIR: McArthur (QPR); Beattie (Carrick), Gilmore (Coleraine), Robinson (Coleraine), Young (Rangers), Love (Coleraine), Black (Carrick), O'Boyle (Distillery) [Diamond (Blackburn) 70], Beggs (QPR), Magilton (Liverpool), McFadden (Oxford) [Todd (Man Utd) 61]
Ref: J. Asenmacher (FRG)

3 March 1987
1988 European Championships - Qualifying Group Three
Dumfries
Scotland 2
Northern Ireland 2
NIR:

25 March 1987
1988 European Championships - Qualifying Group Three
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (Joughin 51 og)
Wales 2 (Fry 32, Graham 85)
NIR: Moore (Carrick); McPherson (Carrick), Morrow (Bangor), J. Murray (QPR), Patterson (West Brom), McCullough (Linfield) [Lynch (QPR) 69], P. Murray (Charlton), Gray (Luton), Hunter (Colchester), Johnston (Spurs), Hall (Wigan)
Subs: Kee (Ards), Boreland (Carrick), McCallan (Carrick), Colhoun (Coleraine)
Ref: Brian Hill (Kettering, ENG)

7 May 1987
1988 European Championships - Qualifying Group Three
Bangor
Northern Ireland 0
Norway 2 (Sigurdsen 10, Eftevaag 19)
NIR: Moore (Carrick); McPherson (Carrick) [McCallan (Carrick) 69], Colhoun (Coleraine), J. Murray (QPR), Patterson (West Brom), Morrow (Bangor), P. Murray (Charlton), McCullough (Linfield) [Hunter (Colchester) 36], Gray (Luton), Johnston (Spurs), Lynch (QPR)
Ref: J. Blankenstein (NED)

15 September 1987
1988 European Championships - Qualifying Group Three
Porgrunn
Norway (3) 5 (Hagen, Olsen, Nielsen, Hovland (pen), Pedersen)
Northern Ireland (1) 1 (McCallan 10)
NIR: Moore (Millwall); McPherson (Linfield), Colhoun (Coleraine), Patterson (West Brom), Taggart (Man City), Morrow (Arsenal), Hunter (Colchester) [Russell (Glenavon) 70], McCallan (Linfield), Hall (Wigan), McCullough (Linfield) [Glendinning (Bangor) 70]

19 February 1988
1988 European Championships - Qualifying Group Three
Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
Scotland 2
NIR:

23 February 1988
1988 European Championships - Qualifying Group Three
Newtown
Wales 1 
Northern Ireland 4 (Murray, Glendinning, Johnston, Gray)
NIR: Kee (Ards); Glendinning (Bangor), Patterson (West Brom), Morrow (QPR), Beattie (Chelsea), Murray (Charlton) capt, Kelly (Oldham), Currie (Man City), McCallan (Linfield) [Gray (Luton) 80], Johnston (Spurs), Lynch (QPR)
Subs: Moore (Bangor), Hall (Wigan), Hannigan (Arsenal), Hunter (Colchester)

22 March 1989
Friendly International
Holyhead
Wales 0
Northern Ireland 1 (Rowland 50)
NIR: Fettis (Ards); Brown (Carrick), Rowland (Bournemouth), Allen (Oldham), Taggart (Man City), Hughes (Man City), Wilkinson (Chelsea), Kelly (Oldham), Magilton (Norwich), Kingsmore (QPR), Small (Brentford)
Subs: Moore (Ballymena), Masters (Bournemouth), Elliott (Carlisle), Johnstone (Port Vale), Deery (Bradford)
Ref: F. Roberts (Prestatyn, WAL)

2 June 1989
Venice International Youth Tournament (Under-19)
Santa Helena Stadium, Venice
Italy 'A' 0
Northern Ireland 1 (Curry 32)
NIR: Livingstone (Aston Villa); Glendinning (Bangor), Rowland (Bournemouth) [Francis (Bradford) 45], Allen (Oldham), Morrow (Arsenal), Hannigan (Arsenal), Kelly (Oldham), Magilton (Distillery) [Wilkinson (Chelsea) 75], Gray (Luton), Kingsmore (QPR), Curry (Ballymena)

? June 1989
Venice International Youth Tournament (Under-19)
Venice
Italy 'B' 0
Northern Ireland 0
[Northern Ireland win 5-4 on penalties (scorers: Kingsmore, Morrow, Hannigan, Lennon, Hughes)]
NIR: Livingstone (Aston Villa); Glendinning (Bangor), Lennon (Man City), Allen (Allen), Morrow (Arsenal), Hannigan (Arsenal), Kelly (Oldham), Wilkinson _80 (Chelsea), Gray (Luton), Magilton (Distillery) [Hughes (Man City) 60], Curry (Ballymena) [Kingsmore (QPR) 23]

9 October 1990
1992 European Championships - Qualifying Group Six
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Northern Ireland (0) 0
Republic of Ireland (1) 2 (O'Connell, Kavanagh)
NIR: Collins (Peterborough); O'Hara (Leeds) [McNamara (Aston Villa) 62], Finlay (QPR), Magill (QPR), Ferris (Bournemouth), Lomas (Man City), Mooney (Huddersfield), Wilkinson (QPR), McDowell (Middlesbrough), Telford (Man Utd), Livingstone (Middlesbrough) [O'Donnell (Portadown) 71]
Ref: J. Lloyd (WAL)

7 November 1990
1992 European Championships - Qualifying Group Six
Warsaw
Poland 3
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Collins (Peterborough); O'Hara (Leeds), Livingstone (Middlesbrough), Magill (QPR), Ferris (Bournemouth), Lomas (Man City) capt, O'Donnell (Peterborough) [Mooney (Huddersfield) 65], Collins (Norwich), McDowell (Middlesbrough), Wilkinson (QPR), Telford (Man City)

5 March 1991
1992 European Championships - Qualifying Group Six
Stair Park, Kircaldy
Scotland 0
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: D. Collins (Peterborough); McNamara (Aston Villa), O'Hara (Leeds), Magill (QPR), Colhoun (Middlesbrough) [Mooney (Huddersfield) 89], Lomas (Man City), S. Collins (Norwich), Wilkinson (QPR), Ferris (Bournemouth), Telford (Man Utd), Livingstone (Middlesbrough)
Subs: Brown (Linfield), Mellon (Bangor), McCallum (Limavady), Reid (Glentoran)
Ref: F.J. Houben (NED)

30 September 1991
1992 European Championships - Qualifying Group Six
Coleraine
Northern Ireland 0
Poland 1
NIR squad:
Declan Devine (Ipswich), David Collins (Peterborough), Gary O'Hara (Leeds), Eamon Ferris (Bangor), Darryn Magill (QPR), Darren Finlay (QPR), Gary Wilkinson (QPR), Trevor Colhoun (Middlesbrough), Steven Livingstone (Middlesbrough), Thomas Mooney (Huddersfield), Steve Lomas (Man City), Philip McNamara (Aston Villa), Sean Collins (Norwich), Colin Murdock (Man Utd), Keith Gillespie (Man Utd), John Irvine (Blackpool)
Ref: Hellmut Krug (GER)

22 October 1991
1992 European Championships - Qualifying Group Six
Dalymount Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland (1) 2 (Kelly 32, Woods 68)
Northern Ireland (0) 2 (Livingstone 78 pen, ??)
NIR: Declan Devine (Ipswich Town); Philip McNamara (Aston Villa), Darryn Magill (Queens Park Rangers), Trevor Colhoun (Middlesbrough), Steven Livingstone (Middlesbrough), Gary Wilkinson (Queens Park Rangers) [Colin Murdock (Man Utd) 65], Steve Lomas (Manchester City), Sean Collins (Norwich City), Darren Finlay (Queens Park Rangers), Thomas Mooney (Huddersfield Town), [John Irvine (Blackpool) 70]Keith Gillespie (Manchester United)

5 November 1991
1992 European Championships - Qualifying Group Six
Newtonards
Northern Ireland 2
Scotland 2
NIR:

31 August 1992
1993 European Championships - Qualifying Group Eleven
Plopeni
Romania 4
Northern Ireland 2 (Quinn 8, Gillespie 53)
NIR: Whitmarsh (Portadown); Kent (Sheff Utd), Ferguson (Southampton), Oliver (Peterborough), Sullivan (Leeds), McManus (Walsall), Gillespie (Man Utd), McAree (Liverpool), Quinn (Birmingham) [Irvine (Blackpool) 70], Gregg (Barnsley) [L. Smyth (Portadown) 70], Graham (QPR)
Subs: Pollock (Portadown), McArdle (Arsenal), Fleming (Glentoran)

29 September 1992
1993 European Championships - Qualifying Group Eleven
The Oval, Belfast (att: 2,500)
Northern Ireland 2 (Robinson 61, Gillespie 73)
Republic of Ireland 3 (Moore 31, Sheridan 34 (pen), Grogan 71)
NIR: Pollock (Portadown), Kent (Sheff Utd), Curry (Ballymena), Murdock (Man Utd), Fleming (Glentoran), McManus (Walsall), Gillespie (Man Utd), McAree (Liverpool), Quinn (Birmingham) [Irvine (Blackpool) 84], Robinson (Spurs), Graham (QPR)
Ref: W. Crombie (SCO)

29 October 1992
1993 European Championships - Qualifying Group Eleven
The Showgrounds, Coleraine (att: 2,500)
Northern Ireland 1 (McAree 62)
Romania 4 (J. Nicolescu 5, Kovacs 57, Kilin 81, Carabas 82)
NIR: Pollock (Portadown); Magee (Ballymena) [Kent (Sheff Utd) 60], Ferguson (Southampton), Murdock (Man Utd), Oliver (Peterborough), McManus (Walsall), McAree (Liverpool), Gregg (Barnsley), Quinn (Birmingham), Robinson (Spurs), Graham (QPR) [Irvine (Blackpool) 65]
Subs: Whitmarsh (Portadown), McComb (Dundee Utd), Smyth (Portadown)
Ref: K. Ostergaard (DEN)

24 November 1992
1993 European Championships - Qualifying Group Eleven
Dalymount Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland (2) 3 (Moore 13, 60, Perkins 26)
Northern Ireland (3) 3 (Robinson 10, Quinn 29, 31)
NIR: Jonathan Pollock (Portadown); ... Rodney McAree (Liverpool) capt, ... Stephen Robinson (Tottenham Hotspur), ... James Quinn (Birmingham)

16 August 1993
1994 European Championships - Preliminary Group Three
Ballyclare
Northern Ireland 1
Belarus 1
NIR:

18 August 1993
1994 European Championships - Preliminary Group Three
Carrickfergus
Northern Ireland 0
Lithuania 0
NIR:

4 October 1994
1995 European Championships - Preliminary Group One
Barsinghausen, Germany
Northern Ireland 5 (Redden (2), Craigan, Larmour, Hooks)
Faroe Islands 0
NIR: Linton (Leicester); Gray (Partick) [Fulton (Portadown)], Hooks (Southampton), Marks (Leeds) capt, Craigan (Motherwell), Douglas (Rangers), Redden (Nott'm Forest), McCallion (Coleraine), Collins (Sheff Utd) [Larmour (Liverpool)], McKnight (Rangers), Kelly (Chelsea)

6 October 1994
1995 European Championships - Preliminary Group One
Gifhorn, Germany
Germany 0
Northern Ireland 1
NIR: Linton (Leicester); Gray (Partick), Hooks (Southampton), Marks (Leeds), Craigan (Motherwell), Griffin (St Johnstone), Collins (Sheff Utd), McCallion (Coleraine), Coffey, Larmour (Liverpool), McKnight (Rangers), Kelly (Chelsea)

Under-18 Representative Friendly
Lilleshall Sports Centre
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC 1
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Evans (Sheff Utd); Shields (Peterborough), Hooks (Southampton), Fulton (Portadown), Pass (Sheff Wed), Johnstone (Sheff Utd), Semple (Peterborough), McCallion (Coleraine), Livingstone (Leicester) capt, Douglas (Rangers), O'Neill (Nott'm Forest)
Subs: Marks (Leeds), Stevenson (Swindon), Coffey (Arsenal), Braybrook (Portsmouth), Lyttle (Celtic), Collins (Sheff Utd)

3 April 1995
Friendly International
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Wales 1
Northern Ireland 3 (McKnight, Craigan, Larmour)
NIR: Linton (Leicester); Fulton (Portadown), Hooks (Southampton), Marks (Leeds) capt, Craigan (Motherwell), Griffin (St Johnstone), Coffey (Arsenal), Kelly (Chelsea), McKnight (Rangers), Collins (Sheff Utd), Mulryne (Man Utd).
Subs: Wells (Bournemouth), Pass (Sheff Wed), Larmour (Liverpool), Braybrook (Portsmouth), Douglas (Rangers)

3 May 1995 
1995 European Championships - Intermediary Group Two
Seaview Park, Belfast (att: 400)
Northern Ireland 0
Norway 5 (Iverson 16, 26, 88, Andresen 12, Hjelmhaug 40)
NIR: Wells (Bournemouth); Gray (Partick) [Collins (Sheff Utd)], Hooks (Blackpool) capt, Marks (Leeds), Craigan (Motherwell), Griffin (St Johnstone), Coffey (Arsenal), Braybrook (Arsenal) [McCallion (Coleraine) 52], McKnight (Rangers), Mulryne (Man Utd), Kelly (Chelsea)
Subs: Evans (Sheff Utd), Fulton (Portadown), Shields (Peterborough)
Ref: E. Olafsson (ISL)

10 May 1995
1995 European Championships - Intermediary Group Two
Hönefoss
Norway 1
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Wells (Bournemouth) [Evans (Sheff Utd)]; Shields (Peterborough), Hooks (Blackpool), Marks (Leeds), Craigan (Motherwell), Griffin (St Johnstone), Semple (Peterborough) [Braybrook (Arsenal)], McCallion (Coleraine), Collins (Sheff Utd) [Gray (Partick)], McKnight (Rangers), Kelly (Chelsea)
Subs: Wilson (Carrick)

2 October 1995
1996 European Championships - Preliminary Group Fourteen
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 2 (Griffin 42,75)
Belarus 0
NIR: Wells (Bournemouth); McAllister (Glenavon) [Friars (Liverpool) 51], McGlinchey (Man City), Fulton (Portadown), Griffin (St Johnstone) capt, Coffey (Arsenal), Lyttle (Celtic), Douglas (Rangers), Larmour (Liverpool), Collins (Sheff Utd), Mulryne (Man Utd)
Subs: Carroll (Hull), Beggs (Glentoran), Nixon (Glentoran), Feeney (Linfield), McVeigh (Spurs), O'Neill (Nott'm Forest)
Ref: M. Tura (SMR)

6 October 1995
1996 European Championships - Preliminary Group Fourteen
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 2 (Mulryne 28, 33)
Iceland 3 (Sviensson 23, Gislason 40, Ingimarsson 73)
NIR: Wells (Bournemouth); McAllister (Glenavon) [McVeigh (Spurs) 87], McGlinchey (Man City), Fulton (Portadown), Griffin (St Johnstone) capt, Lyttle (Celtic), Douglas (Rangers) [O'Neill (Nott'm Forest) 78], Larmour (Liverpool), Collins (Sheff Utd) [Friars (Liverpool) 86 _88], Mulryne (Man Utd)
Subs: Carroll (Hull), Beggs (Glentoran), Nixon (Glentoran), Feeney (Linfield), Coffey (Arsenal)
Ref: 

9 October 1996
1997 European Championships - Preliminary Group Five
Scunthorpe, England
Northern Ireland 0
Finland 2
NIR: Clyde (Barnsley); McKeown (Celtic), Deegan (Southampton), Emerson (Leicester), Hughes (Newcastle), McShane (Port Vale), Johnson (Blackburn), McCullough (Norwich), Harkin (Wycombe) [Healy (Man Utd)], Boyle (Leeds), R. Graham (QPR)

13 October 1996
1997 European Championships - Preliminary Group Five
York, England
England 4
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Clyde (Barnsley); McKeown (Celtic), Deegan (Southampton), Emerson (Leicester), Hughes (Newcastle), McShane (Port Vale) [Harkin (Wycombe)], Johnson (Blackburn), McCullough (Norwich), Healy (Man Utd), Boyle (Leeds), R. Graham (QPR)
Subs: Houston (Blackburn), Hastings (Notts Co), Ferguson (Glentoran), G. Graham (Crystal Palace)

3 November 1997
1998 European Championships - Preliminary Group Eight
Clandeboye Park, Bangor
Northern Ireland 1 (Boyle)
Croatia 2
NIR: Glynn Clyde (Macclesfield); Wayne Carlisle (Crystal Palace) [Maurice Harkin (Wycombe)], Jonathan Topley (Blackburn), John Convery (Celtic), Aaron Hughes (Newcastle) capt, Shaun Holmes (Man City), Jeff Whitley (Man City), Garth Scates (Blackburn), Wesley Boyle (Leeds), David Healy (Man Utd), Richard Graham (QPR)
Subs: Patrick Jennings (Wimbledon), Philip McKeown (Celtic), Michael McCleave (Bolton), McCann, Ferguson
Ref: E. Zur (ISR)

7 November 1997
1998 European Championships - Preliminary Group Eight
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 5 (Harkin, Healy (2), Graham, Hughes
Andorra 0
NIR: Jennings (Wimbledon); Hughes (Newcastle) capt, Holmes (Man City) [Ferguson], Scates (Blackburn [Clarke], Boyle (Leeds), Healy (Man Utd) [Carlisle (Crystal Palace)], Graham (QPR), McKeown (Celtic), Harkin (Wycombe), McCann, McCleave (Bolton)
Subs: Clyde, Topley, Convery
Ref: Jouni Hyytia (FIN)

22 August 1998
1999 European Championships - Preliminary Group Three
Connah's Quay, Wales
Northern Ireland 3 (Hawe (2), McCann)
Azerbaijan 0
NIR: Martin (Newcastle); Hutchinson (Grimsby), Simms (Wolves), Holmes (Man City), Hawe (Blackburn), Loughran (Crystal Palace), Feeney (Leeds) [Morrow (Northampton) [McAreavey (Swindon)]], Hamilton (Blackburn) [Topley (Blackburn)], Macklin (Newcastle), McCann (West Ham), Culbertson (Swindon)
Subs: Morris (West Brom), Dolan (Millwall), Haveron (Wolves), Hunter (Scarborough)

24 August 1998
1999 European Championships - Preliminary Group Three
Bangor, Wales
Wales 1
Northern Ireland 2 (Hamilton, McAreavey)
NIR: Martin (Newcastle); Hutchinson (Grimsby), Simms (Wolves), Holmes (Man City), Hawe (Blackburn), Loughran (Crystal Palace), Feeney (Leeds) [Topley (Blackburn)], Hamilton (Blackburn), McAreavey (Swindon), Macklin (Newcastle), Culbertson (Swindon) [Dolan (Millwall)]
Subs: Morris (West Brom), McCann (Leicester), Morrow (Northampton), Hunter (Scarborough)

26 August 1998
1999 European Championships - Preliminary Group Three
Bangor, Wales
Northern Ireland 2 (Hamilton, McAreavey)
Moldova 0
NIR: Martin (Newcastle); Hutchinson (Grimsby) [Hunter (Scraborough)], Simms (Wolves), Dolan (Millwall), Holmes (Man City), Loughran (Crystal Palace), Hamilton (Blackburn), McAreavey (Swindon) [Culbertson (Swindon)], Hawe (Blackburn) [Haveron (Wolves)], McCann, Morrow (Northampton)
Subs: Morris, Topley, Feeney, Macklin

22 September 1998
Under-18 Friendly International
The Showgrounds, Coleraine
Northern Ireland 1 (Convery)
Germany 2
NIR: Martin (Newcastle); Hutchinson (Derby), Haveron (Wolves), Convery (Celtic), Dolan (Millwall), Holmes (Man City), McCann (West Ham), Loughran (Crystal Palace), Feeney (Leeds), Topley (Blackburn), McAreavey (Swindon)
Subs: Morris (West Brom), Culbertson (Swindon), Hunter (Scarborough), McCann (Leicester), Toner (Spurs), Morrison (Sheff Wed), Morrow (Northampton)

24 September 1998
Under-18 Friendly International
The Showgrounds, Ballymena
Northern Ireland 0
Germany 0
NIR: Morris (West Brom); Hunter (Scraborough), McCann (Leicester), Culbertson (Swindon), Dolan (Millwall), Holmes (Man City), McCann (West Ham), Toner (Spurs), Morrow (Northampton), McAreavey (Swindon), Convery (Celtic)
Subs: Martin (Newcastle), Haveron (Wolves), Loughran (Crystal Palace), Topley (Blackburn), Morrison (Sheff Wed), Hutchinson (Derby)

9 May 1999
1999 European Championships - Intermediary Round
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (Hamilton)
Republic of Ireland 2
NIR: Ingham (Cliftonville); Hutchinson (Derby) [Carson (Rangers)], Macklin (Newcastle), Convery (Celtic), Dolan (Millwall), Holmes (Man City), Hawe (Blackburn) [Toner (Spurs)], Loughran (Crystal Palace), Topley (Blackburn) [Morrow (Northampton)], Hamilton (Blackburn)
Subs: Martin (Newcastle), McAreavey (Swindon), Simms (Wolves), McFlynn (QPR), McKeown (Birmingham)

11 May 1999
1999 European Championships - Intermediary Round
Tolka Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 2
Northern Ireland 1 (Hamilton)
[Republic of Ireland progress to finals in Sweden 4-2 on aggregate]
NIR: Martin (Newcastle); Hawe (Blackburn), McKeown (Birmingham) [Keegan (Glenavon)], McAreavey (Swindon), Convery (Celtic), Holmes (Man City), Toner (Spurs), McFlynn (QPR) [Hutchinson (Derby)], Feeney (Leeds) [Morrow (Northampton)], Hamilton (Blackburn), McCann (West Ham)
Subs: Morris (West Brom), Topley (Blackburn), Macklin (Newcastle), Culbertson (Swindon)

29 July 1999

Under-18 Representative Friendly
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Northern Ireland
Tottenham Hotspur FC
NIR squad:
John Rosbotham (Crusaders), Johnny Gilbert (Glenavon), Damien McDonald (Coleraine), Brry Boylan (Glenavon), Seamus Kane (Newry), Chris MAckle (Dungannon), Sean Adams (Clftonville), Joe Gray (Coleraine), Colm McGarry (Glentoran), Gareth Wilkinson (Linfield), John Turley (Glentoran), Conor Lynch (Coleraine), David Nesbitt (Loughgall), Scott Millar (Coleraine), Trevor McLernon (Coleraine), Philip Millar (Ballyclare), John Adair (Ards), Sam Haughey (Glenavon)

14 September 1999
2000 European Championships - Preliminary Group Two
Kvibbile, Sweden
Sweden 1
Northern Ireland 3 (McFlynn, Feeney, ...)
NIR: Morris (West Brom); McKeown (Birmingham), Haveron (Bolton), Boylan (Glenavon), Simms (Wolves), McFlynn (QPR), Hagan (Wolves), Toner (Spurs), Feeney (Leeds), Morrison (Sheff Wed) [Curran (Everton)], Capaldi (Birmingham)
Subs: Shannon (Sunderland), Baird (Southampton), O'Connor (Bolton), Boyle (Queen of the South), King (Preston), Dickson (Northampton)

16 September 1999
2000 European Championships - Preliminary Group Two
Stafsinge, Sweden
Northern Ireland 4 (McFlynn (2), Morrison (2))
Luxembourg 0
NIR: Morris (West Brom) [Shannon (Sunderland)]; Hagan (Wolves) [Baird (Southampton)], Haveron (Bolton), McKeown (Birmingham), Simms (Wolves), McFlynn (QPR), O'Connor (Bolton), Toner (Spurs), Feeney (Leeds) [Dickson (Northampton)], Morrison (Sheff Wed), King (Preston)
Subs: Boylan (Glenavon), Boyle (Queen of the South), Capaldi (Birmingham), Curran (Everton)

18 September 1999
2000 European Championships - Preliminary Group Two
Kvibbile, Sweden
Northern Ireland 3 (McFlynn, Capaldi, O'Connor)
Estonia 1
NIR: Morris (West Brom); O'Connor (Bolton), Capaldi (Birmingham), McKeown (Birmingham), Simms (Wolves), McFlynn (QPR) [Hagan (Wolves)], Boyle (Queen of the South), Toner (Spurs), Feeney (Leeds) [Curran (Everton)], Morrison (Sheff Wed) [Dickson (Northampton)], King (Preston)
Subs: Shannon (Sunderland), Baird (Southampton), Boylan (Glenavon), Haveron (Bolton)

8 February 2000
Under-18 Friendly International
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 3 (McCartney, King, OG)
Denmark 1
NIR: Morris (West Brom); McCann (Blackburn) [O'Connor (Bolton)], McCartney (Sunderland), McKeown (Birmingham), McCracken (Fulham) [McElholme (Leyton Orient)], Haveron (Bolton), Hagan (Wolves), Toner (Spurs), Morrison (Sheff Wed) [Haarhoff (Birmingham)], King (Preston) [Curran (Everton)], McFlynn (QPR)
Subs: Shannon (Sunderland), Boyle (Queen of the South), Donaghy (Crusaders), Kane (Newry)

10 February 2000
Under-18 Friendly International
The Showgrounds, Ballymena
Northern Ireland 1 (McFlynn)
Denmark 1
NIR: Shannon (Sunderland); McKeown (Birmingham) [McCracken (Fulham)], Haveron (Bolton), McElholme (Leyton Orient), Toner (Spurs), McFlynn (QPR), O'Connor (Bolton) [Donaghy (Crusaders)], Hagan (Wolves) [Boyle (Queen of the South)], McCartney (Sunderland), King (Preston) [Curran (Everton)], Haarhoff (Birmingham)
Subs: Morris (West Brom), Morrison (Sheff Wed), Kane (Newry)

30 April 2000
2000 European Championships - Intermediary Round
Olympiski Stadium, Kiev
Ukraine 1
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Morris (West Brom); McCann (Blackburn) [O'Connor (Bolton)], McCartney (Sunderland), Clyde (Wolves), McElholm (Leyton Orient), Capaldi (Birmingham), Hagan (Wolves), Toner (Spurs), Feeney (Leeds), King (Preston) [Black (Morecambe)], McFlynn (QPR)
Subs: Shannon (Sunderland), Donaghy (Crusaders), Close (Middlesbrough), Curran (Everton), Morrison (Sheff Wed)

11 May 2000
2000 European Championships - Intermediary Round
Seaview Belfast
Northern Ireland 2 (Hagan, Clyde)
Ukraine 2
NIR: Morris (West Brom); Baird (Southampton) [Donaghy (Crusaders)], McCartney (Sunderland), Clyde (Wolves), Haveron (Bolton), Capaldi (Birmingham), Hagan (Wolves) [Close (Middlesbrough)], Toner (Spurs), Feeney (Leeds), Morrison (Sheff Wed) [King (Preston)], McFlynn (QPR)
Subs: Shannon (Sunderland), O'Connor (Bolton), Curran (Everton), Black (Morecambe)

31 October 2000
2001 European Championships - Preliminary Group Fourteen
Estadio Joao Paulo II, Terceira, Portugal
Portugal 1
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Kerr (Wolves); Baird (Southampton), Donaghy (Crusaders), McElholm (Leyton Orient), Buchanan (Bolton), Hagan (Wolves), Hughes (Spurs), Dickson (Wolves) [McCargo (Leeds) 61], McVeigh (Ayr) [Braniff (Millwall) 61], Close (Middlesbrough), Morrow (Wolves) [Heiniger (Newcastle)
Subs: Mannus (Linfield), McKeown (Derby), Magennis (Coventry), Browne (Man City)

2 November 2000
2001 European Championships - Preliminary Group Fourteen
Estadio Municipa, Praia da Vitor, Terceira, Portugal
Northern Ireland 1
Norway 3
NIR: Kerr (Wolves); Baird (Southampton), Donaghy (Crusaders), McElholm (Leyton Orient), Buchanan (Bolton), Hagan (Wolves), Hughes (Spurs) [Magennis (Coventry) 46]. Dickson (Woves) [Morrow (Wolves) 54], McVeigh (Ayr), Close (Middlesbrough), Braniff (Millwall) [Browne (Man City) 59]
Subs: Mannus (Linfield), McKeown (Derby), Heiniger (Newcastle), McCargo (Leeds)

8 May 2001
Under-18 Friendly International
Gottsdorf
Austria 2
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Clint Davies (Birmingham); Gareth McKeown (Derby), Chris Herron (Spurs), Sean Cleary (Derby) [Andy Smith (Portadown)], Declan O'Hara (Reading), Ryan Maxwell (Reading) [Aaron Black (Ayr) 80], Mark Magennis (Coventry) [Mark Cromie (Stoke) 15], Mark Hughes (Spurs) [Steven Ferguson (Leeds) 62], Aiden McVeigh (Ayr) [David Piggott (Hartlepool), Gary Browne (Man City), Dale Gordon (Blackpool)
Subs: Alan Julian (Brentford), Mark Cromie (Stoke)

10 May 2001
Under-18 Friendly International
Amstetten
Austria 4
Northern Ireland 1 (Cleary 5)
NIR: Alan Julian (Brentford); Gareth McKeown (Derby) [Andy Smith (Portadown) 64], Chris Herron (Spurs), Steven Ferguson (Leeds) [Mark Cromie (Stoke) 80], Declan O'Hara (Reading), Sean Cleary (Derby), Mark Magennis (Coventry), Aaron Black (Ayr) [Ryan Maxwell (Reading) 60 _84], Aiden McVeigh (Ayr), David Piggott (Hartlepool) [Gary Browne (Man City) 45], Dale Gordon (Blackpool) [Mark Hughes (Spurs) 56]

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015