19 February 2014

Northern Ireland Under-16/17 Line-Ups (1985-2001)

Youth
- Line-Ups -
- 1985-2001 - 2001-date -

Work in progress

15 January 1985
Under-17 Friendly International
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (Robinson)
Republic of Ireland 6 (Dolan (3), Tuite, Grace, McCarthy)
NIR: McArthur (Ballyclare); P. Gillespie (Churchill Colts), Gilmore (Coleraine), Love (Coleraine), Stevenson (Ards), Todd (Man Utd), Graham (unattached), Robinson (Coleraine), Campbell (Larne), O'Boyle (Man City), Thompson (Chelsea)
Subs: Shellard (Ards), G. Gillespie (Ards), McFadden (Distillery), Cochrane (Cliftonville), Lucas (Glentoran), Gary (Ballyclare)
Ref: S. Spence (Lambeg, NIR)

25 April 1985
Under-16 Friendly International
Coleraine
Northern Ireland 1 (Knell 33)
Scotland 2 (Wilson 15, Hunter 19)
NIR: McArthur (QPR); Beattie (Portadown), Ingram (Ballyclare), McCurry (Downpatric Rec.), Young (Rangers), O'Kane (Limavady) [Plummer (Oxford Utd Stars) 57], Black (Ards) [Clelland (Distillery) 65], Magilton (Distillery), Gray (Spurs), Knell (Dundonald H.S.), O'Neill (Coleraine)
Ref: L. Irvine (Limavady, NIR)

28 September 1985
Under-16 Friendly International
Showgrounds, Newry
Northern Ireland 0
Republic of Ireland 0
NIR: Moore (Cliftonville); Waring (Linfield), Hall (Bangor), Murray (Ards), Morrow (Bangor), Maguire (Glenavon), Thompson (Carrick), McPherson (Carrick), Gray (Bangor), Johnston (Lisburn Youth), Beattie (Carrick)
Subs: McCullough (Lisburn Youth), McCallan (Carrick)

5 November 1985
1986 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Bilund
Denmark 1 (Thygesen 10)
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: D. Moore (Cliftonville); J. McPherson (Carrick), N. Colhoun (Coleraine), S. Morrow (Bangor), A. Hall (Bangor), P. Thompson (Carrick) [R. Waring (Linfield) 75], P. Gray (Bangor), N. McCullough (Lisburn Youth), S. Beattie (Carrick), R. Johnstone (Lisburn Youth), D. McCallan (Bangor) [J. Boreland (Ballyclare) 60]

22 February 1986
Under-16 Friendly International 
Stair Park, Stranraer
Scotland 2 (McCarrison 25, Lambert 64)
Northern Ireland 2 (Johnston 35, Thompson 42)
NIR: D. Moore (Cliftonville) [S. Lynch (Star of the Sea) 45]; J. McPherson (Carrick), A. Hall (Bangor), M. Colhoun (Coleraine), S. Morrow (Bangor), N. McCullough (Lisburn Youth) [F. Maguire (Glenavon) 70], P. Thompson (Carrick) [P. McKee (Ards) 45], P. Gray (Bangor), R. Johnston (Lisburn Youth), D. McCallan (Carrick) [R. Waring (Linfield) 60], S. Beattie (Carrick), J. Murray (Ards)
Ref: J. McCluskey (Stewarton, SCO)

11 March 1986
1986 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
Denmark 0
[Denmark progress to finals in Greece, 1-0 on aggregate]
NIR:

18 November 1986
1987 European Championships -  Qualifying Group Seven
Tolka Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 1
Northern Ireland 0
NIR squad:
T. Irwin (Glenavon), A. Fettis (Glentoran), D. Lamont (Ards), N. Kelly (Glentoran), N. Bailie (Linfield), G. Taggart (Distillery), B. Gallagher (Derry), J. Allen (Glentoran), G. Wilkinson (Ards), C. McIlwrath (Linfield), M. Magilton (Distillery), R. Averell (Ballymena), G. Finn (Carrick), K. Kingsmore (Portadown), J. McGrady (Linfield), S. Small (Ards)
Standby: G. Pollock (Linfield), S. Casement (Ards), T. Thompson (Linfield)

27 January 1987
Under-17 Friendly International
Junior Stadium, Sydenham
Northern Ireland 0
Republic of Ireland 1 (Cousins)
NIR: Moore (Carrick); J. Murray (QPR), Hall (Wigan), Hunter (Colchester), Colhoun (Coleraine), Morrow (Bangor), Gray (Lutin), Johnston (Spurs), Boreland (Carrick) [McPherson (Carrick) 45], McCullough (Linfield) [Maguire (Glenavon) 56], Lynch (QPR)
Ref: F. McKnight (Newtownards, NIR)

24 February 1987
Under-16 Friendly International
Inver Park, Larne
Northern Ireland 1 (Averell)
Scotland 5 (McSwegan, McLaren, Britton, Docherty, McKinnon)
NIR squad: 
GK: Timothy Irwin (Glenavon), Alan Fettis (Glentoran)
DF: Darren Lamont (Ards), Brendan Gallagher (Derry), Jason Allen (Ards), Noel Bailie (Linfield), Geral Taggart (Glenavon), Norman Kelly (Glentoran)
MF: Clive Carlton (Ards), Ryan Watson (Glenavon), Michael Magilton (Distillery), Richard Averell (Ballymena), Stephen Small (Bangor), Colin McIlwrath (Linfield), Gary Finn (Carrick), Glen Wilkinson
FW: John McGrady (Linfield), Kevin Kingsmore (Portadown)

3 March 1987
Under-17 Friendly International
Palmerston Park, Dumfries
Scotland 2 (Morrow (og), Balmer)
Northern Ireland (Gray (2))
NIR: Moore (Carrick); McPherson (Carrick), Hall (Wigan), J. Murray (QPR), Patterson (West Brom), Morrow (Bangor), P. Murray (Charlton), Hunter (Colchester), Johnston (Spurs), Gray (Luton), McCullough (Linfield)
Subs: Kee (Ards), Colhoun (Coleraine), McCallum (Carrick), Lynch (QPR), Boreland (Carrick)
Ref: Tommy Hollung (NOR)

10 March 1987
1987 European Championships -  Qualifying Group Seven
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (Magilton)
Republic of Ireland 0
[1-1 on aggregate, Northern Ireland progress 5-2 or 5-3 on penalties]
NIR: Irwin (Glenavon); Lamont (Ards), Gallagher (Derry), Allen (Ards), Taggart (Glenavon), Bailie (Linfield), Kelly (Glentoran), Carlton (Ards) [Watson (Glenavon) 73], Magilton (Distillery), Kingsmore (Portadown), Averell (Ballymena)
Ref: J. Duncan (SCO)

11 April 1987
Under-16 International Friendly
Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, Scotland
Northern Ireland 1 (Averell 12)
Canada 1 (Fernandez 16)
NIR: Irwin (Glenavon); Lamont (Ards), Gallagher (Derry City), Allen (Ards), Taggart (Glenavon), Bailie (Linfield), Carleton (Ards), Kelly (Glentoran), Magilton (Distillery), K. Kingsmore (Portadown), Averell (Ballymena)
Subs: Fettis (Glentoran), McGrady (Linfield), Finn (Carrick), McIlwrath (Linfield), Small (Bangor)

25 May 1987
1987 European Championships - Finals Group C
Chaumont, France
Northern Ireland 1 (Magilton 60)
West Germany 2 (Turr 17, 51)
NIR: Pollock (Linfield); Lamont (Ards) [Wilkinson (Ards)], Gallagher (Derry), Allen (Ards), Taggart (Glenavon), Bailie (Linfield), Kelly (Glentoran), Carleton (Ards), Magilton (Distillery), Kingsmore (Portadown), Averell (Ballymena) [Small (Bangor)]

27 May 1987
1987 European Championships - Finals Group C
Vittel, France
Northern Ireland 1 (Taggart 36)
Italy 1 (Cappillini 45)
NIR: Pollock (Linfield); Lamont (Ards), Gallagher (Derry), Allen (Ards), Taggart (Glenavon), Bailie (Linfield), Kelly (Glentoran), Carleton (Ards), Magilton (Distillery) [McGrady (Linfield) 64], Kingsmore (Portadown), Averell (Ballymena) [Small (Bangor) 54]

29 May 1987
1987 European Championships - Finals Group C
Mulhouse, France
Northern Ireland 0
Czechoslovakia 6
NIR: Pollock (Linfield); Lamont (Ards), Gallagher (Derry) [Averell (Ballymena)], Allen (Ards), Taggart (Glenavon), Bailie (Linfield), Wilkinson (Ards), Carlton (Ards),Small (Bangor), K. Kingsmore (Portadown), Magilton (Distillery) [McGrady (Linfield)]

23 September 1987
Under-16 Friendly International
Coleraine
Northern Ireland 1 (Magill 44 pen)
Greece 0
NIR: Moore (Tristar BC); Bradley (Tristar BC) capt, Calvin (Glenavon), Sillery (Linfield), Magill (Ballymena), Hughes (Carrick), Johnston (Ards) [Reid (Ballymena) 58], McCoosh (Linfield), Magee (Glenavon) [Keys (Enniskillen)], Deery (Oxford United, Derry), Boyle (Bangor)

17 November 1987
1988 European Championships - Qualifying Group Ten
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
Republic of Ireland 0
NIR: Moore; Mehaffey, Sillery, Bradley, Magill [Boyle 19], Hughes, Wallace, Brown, Magee [Deery 34], Johnston, Calvin
Subs: Lightbody, Morrow, Keys
Ref: J. Worrell (ENG)

15 December 1987
Under-17 (?) Friendly International
Dalymount Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 0
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: A. Fettis (Glentoran); N. Lennon (Glenavon), B. Gallagher (Derry), J. Allen (Oldham), G. Taggart (Man City), N. Bailie (Linfield), G. Wilkinson (Chelsea) [S. Small (Chelsea) 88], N. Kelly (Oldham), M. Magilton (Norwich) [C. Carlton (Ards) 71], M. Hughes (Carrick), Averell (Ballymena).

19 February 1988
Under-16 Friendly International
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
Scotland 2 (Meldrum, Dornan)
NIR: S. Moore (Derry); P. Crothers (Lisburn Athletic), G. Calvin (Glenavon), T. Mehaffey (Linfield), J. Bradley (Derry), L. Sillery (Linfield), A. Brown (Carrick), J. Johnston (Ards), M. Hughes (Carrick), A. Boyle (Bangor), D. Kelly (Glenavon)

8 March 1988
1988 European Championships - Qualifying Group Ten
Cork
Republic of Ireland 2 (Byrne (2))
Northern Ireland 0
[Republic of Ireland progress to Finals in Spain, 2-0 on aggregate]
NIR: Moore; Crothersm Calvin, Mehaffey, Bradley, Sillery, Brown, Hughes, Johnston, McGee, Boyle
Subs: Wallace, Morris
Ref: W. Crombie (SCO)

18 October 1988
Under-16 Friendly International
Vejle
Denmark 5
Northern Ireland 1 (OG 35)
NIR: Patterson (Glentoran); McReavue (Carrick) [Wilkinson (Derby) 70], Nelson (Bangor), Hutton (Oxford Utd Stars), McCloy (Glentoran), Smyth (Glentoran) [Rodgers (Ballymena) 60], Archer (Linfield), Parker (QPR), Beattie (Blackburn) [McCullough (Carrick) 51], Hughes (Portadown) [McAuley (Glentoran) 75], Doherty (Derry), McAllister (Ballymena)
Ref: C. Laversen (DEN)

20 October 1988
Under-16 Friendly International
Aabenraa
Denmark 2
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Patterson (Glentoran); Wilkinson (Derby), Nelson (Bangor), McCloy (Glentoran), Hutton (Oxford Utd Stars), Rodgers _60 (Ballymena), Archer (Linfield), Parker (QPR), Beattie (Blackburn) [Hughes (Portadown) 50], McCullough (Carrick) [McAuley (Glentoran) 70], Doherty (Derry) [Smyth (Glentoran) 23], McAllister (Ballymena), McReavie (Carrick)
Ref: A. Hansen (DEN)

28 October 1988
Under-16 Friendly International
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Northern Ireland 0
Republic of Ireland 2 (Baron 48, 88)
NIR: McAllister (Ballymena); Jamison (Carrick), Nelson (Bangor), Hutton (Oxford Utd Stars), McCloy (Glentoran) capt, Parker (QPR), Archer (Linfield), Gibson (Bangor), McAuley (Glentoran), McCullough (Carrick)
Subs: Patterson (Glentoran), Hughes (Portadown), Beattie (Blackburn), Rodgers (Ballymena), McDonagh (Doncaster)

16 November 1988
1989 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
East Germany 0
NIR: Patterson (Glentoran); McReavie (Carrick), Nelson (Bangor), Parker (QPR), McCloy (Glentoran), Hutton (Oxford Utd Stars), Smyth (Glentoran), McAuley (Glentoran), McCullough (Carrick), Hughes (Portadown), Rodgers (Ballymena)
Ref: W. Crombie (SCO)

7 or 9 December 1988
1989 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Hennigsdorf
East Germany 3
Northern Ireland 1
NIR:

24 March 1989
Under-16 Friendly International
Ayr
Scotland 2
Northern Ireland 2 (McIvor, Beattie)
NIR: Livingstone (Aston Villa); McReavie (Carrick), Nelson (Bangor), Hutton (Oxford Utd Stars), McCloy (Glentoran), Kelly (Bangor), Smyth (Glentoran), Parker (QPR), McAuley (Glentoran), McCullough (Carrick), Rodgers (Ballymena)
Subs: McIvor (Coleraine), Templeton (Glentoran), Beattie (Blackburn)

18 April 1989
Under-17 Friendly International
Lesser Hampden, Glasgow
Scotland 3
Northern Ireland 2 (Morrow, Williamson)
NIR: Moore (Ballymena); Bradley (Coleraine), McCoosh (Linfield), Magill (Ballymena), Rowland (Bournemouth), Morrow (Rangers), Elliott (Carlisle), Workman (Coleraine), Brown (Carrick), Johnston (Port Vale), Deery (Glenavon)
Subs: Lightbody (Distillery), Calvin (Glenavon)

9 May 1989
Under-17 James Rock Memorial Trophy
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Northern Ireland 0
Republic of Ireland 1 (25 seconds)
NIR: Moore (Ballymena); Bradley (Coleraine), Rowland (Bournemouth), Elliott (Carlisle), McCoosh (Linfield), Masters (Bournemouth) [Calvin (Glenavon)], Wallace (Linfield) [McEldowney (Ballymena) 65], Brown (Carrick), Williamson (Portadown) [Johnston (Port Vale) 87], Magee (Glenavon), Morrow (Rangers)
Ref: D. Millar (Newtownards, NIR)

25 or 26 October 1989
Under-16 Friendly International
Oriel Park, Dundalk
Republic of Ireland 2 (Kavanagh 60, Stephenson 83)
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Devine (Institute); Crowe (Linfield), Finlay (Glentoran), Magill (Carrick), Ferris (Bournemouth), Lomas (Coleraine), Bradley (Foyle Harps) [Hillen (Institute) 66], Wilkinson (Ards), O'Donnell (Portadown) [Telford (Ballymena) 80], McDowell (Oxford Utd Stars), Livingstone (Carrick)
Ref: D. McArdle (Dundalk, IRL)

21 November 1989
1990 European Championships - Qualifying Group Three
Rhyl
Wales 2 (Pugh, Morgan)
Northern Ireland 3 (McDowell (3))
NIR: D. Devine (Institute); R. Crowe (Linfield), D. Finlay (Glentoran), D. Magill (Carrick), E. Ferris (Bournemouth), G. Wilkinson (Ards), S. Lomas (Coleraine) capt, C. Telford (Carrick), R. McDowell (Oxford Utd Stars), M. O'Donnell (Portadown), E. Bradley (Foyle Harps)
Subs: C. Brown (Cliftonville), S. Livingstone (Carrick), C. Laverty (Glenavon), D. Hillen (Institute), M. Burrows (Ards)
Ref: Ray Lewis (Surrey, ENG)

17 January 1990
Under-16 Friendly International
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Northern Ireland 0
Republic of Ireland 0
NIR: Devine (Institute) [Collins (Glenavon) 40]; Crowe (Linfield), Finlay (Glentoran), Magill (Carrick), Ferris (Bournemouth), Lomas (Coleraine), Lavery (Portadown), Telford (Carrick) [Bradley (Foyle Harps) 40], O'Donnell (Portadown) [Hillen (Institute) 72], Wilkinson (Ards), McDowell (Oxford Utd Stars)
Ref: N. Loughins (Belfast, NIR)

5 February 1990
Under-16 Friendly International
Castlereagh Park, Newtownards
Northern Ireland 0
Scotland 0
NIR: Devine (Institute); Crowe (Linfield), Finlay (Glentoran) [Burrows (Ards) 75], Magill (Carrick), Ferris (Bournemouth), Lomas (Coleraine), Telford (Carrick), Wilkinson (Ards), O'Donnell (Portadown), McDowell (Oxford Utd Stars), Hillen (Institute) [Lavery (Glenavon)  65]
Ref: F. McKnight (Newtownards, NIR)

6 March 1990
1990 European Championships - Qualifying Group Three
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (Finlay 69)
Wales 1 (Devine 44)
[Northern Ireland progress to finals in East Germany, 4-3 on aggregate]
NIR: Devine (Institute); Crowe (Linfield), Finlay (Glentoran), Magill (Carrick), Ferris (Bournemouth), Lomas (Coleraine), Telford (Carrick) [C. Lavery (Portadown) 79], Wilkinson (Ards), O'Donnell (Portadown), McDowell (Oxford Utd Stars), Livingstone (Carrick)

15 or 17 May 1990
1990 European Championships - Finals Group A
Arnstadt
Northern Ireland 1 (Wilkinson 30)
Portugal 2 (Santos 16, Porfiro 87)
NIR: Collins (Glenavon); R. Crowe (Linfield), D. Finlay (Glentoran), D. Magill (Carrick), E. Ferris (Bournemouth), S. Livingstone (Carrick), Bradley (Coleraine), G. Wilkinson (Ards), R. McDowell (Oxford Utd Stars), C. Telford (Carrick), M. Blair (Institute) [T. Mooney (Celtic Boys) 31]
Subs: D. Devine (Institute), G. O'Hara (Celtic Boys), P. McDowell (Drumaness Mills), D. Hillen (Institute)

17 or 19 May 1990
1990 European Championships - Finals Group A
Eisenach
Northern Ireland 0
Denmark 6 (Anderson 1, Peterson 19, Rasmussen 27, Tenbjerc 32, 73, 80)
NIR: Devine (Institute); O'Hara (Celtic Boys), Finlay (Glentoran), Magill (Carrick), Ferris (Bournemouth), Livingstone (Carrick), Wilkinson (Ards), R. McDowell (Oxford Utd Stars), Mooney (Celtic Boys), Telford (Carrick) [Hillen (Institute) 65], P. McDowell (Drumaness Milles)

19 or 21 May 1990
1990 European Championships - Finals Group A
Weimar
Northern Ireland 2 (McDowell 1, Mooney 46)
Turkey 0
NIR: Collins (Glenavon); Crowe (Linfield), Finlay (Glentoran) [Hillen (Institute) 70], Magill (Carrick), Ferris (Bournemouth), Livingstone (Carrick), Wilkinson (Ards), R. McDowell (Oxford Utd Stars), Mooney (Celtic Boys), Telford (Carrick), O'Hara (Celtic Boys)

16 January 1991
Under-16 Friendly International
Home Farm, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 1
Northern Ireland 0
NIR:

14 March 1991
1991 European Championships - Qualifying Group Ten
Georg-Melches Stadion, Essen
Germany 3 (Jancker 8, 52, Barbatz 79)
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Pollock (Portadown); Magee (Portadown) [Kent (Sheff Utd) 54], Curry (Ballymena), Collins (Glentoran), Bateson (Glentoran), Murdock (Linfield), Gillespie (Linfield), McAree (Liverpool), Martin (Celtic Boys) [S. Hill (Linfield) 69], Quinn (Birmingham), Graham (Glenavon)
Ref: Ero Aho (FIN)

27 March 1991
1991 European Championships - Qualifying Group Ten
Bangor
Northern Ireland 0
Germany 1
NIR:

13 September 1991
Under-16 Friendly International
AUL Complex, Clonshaugh, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 0
Northern Ireland 1 (McLaughlin)
NIR: Straney (Glenavon); Wright (Linfield), Wylie (Ballymena), McLaughlin (Linfield), McCombe (Bangor), Herbert (Glenavon), Harper (Linfield), Skillen (Linfield), Doherty (Derry), Hamill (Coleraine), O'Lalli (Carrick)
Subs: Caldwell (Linfield), McGeown (Glenavon), Craig (Ballymena), Hall (Glentoran), Lewis (Watford)

24 September 1991
1992 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Reykjavik
Iceland 2 (Hreidarsson 61, Stagsson 89)
Northern Ireland 1 (Wright 55)
NIR: Straney; Wright, Wylie, McLaughlin, McComber, Herbert, Harper, Skillen, Doherty
Subs: Hall, Hamill, Thrilby, O'Lalli

28 October 1991
1992 European Championships - Qualifying Group Two
Seaview, Belfast (att: 2,000)
Northern Ireland 2 (K. Doherty 18, Wright 29)
Iceland 1 (M. Stefansson 88)
[3-3 on aggregate, Northern Ireland to finals in Cyprus progress 12-11 on penalties]
NIR: Straney (Glenavon); Wright (Linfield), Wylie (Ballymena), Herbert (Glenavon), McCombe (Bangor), McLaughlin (Linfield), Harper (Linfield), Skillen (Linfield), Doherty (Derry), Hamill (Coleraine), Thrilby (Watford) [O'Lalli (Carrick) 49]
Ref: J.M. Lloyd (WAL)

9 February 1992
Under-16 Friendly International
Stangmore Park, Dungannon
Northern Ireland 0
Republic of Ireland 0
NIR: P. Straney; J. Harkin, K. Wylie, R. Skillen capt, A. Herbert, Ryan McLaughlin, Paul Harper, Alan Craig, Kevin Doherty, Rory Hamill, Steven Lewis
Subs: Andrew Caldwell, Noel Montgomery, Wayne Larmour, Glen Meikle, Dan Hall
Ref: F. McDonald (Newry, NIR)

20 February 1992
Under-16 Friendly International
The Showgrounds, Ballymena
Northern Ireland 0
Denmark 1 (Neilsen 70)
NIR: Straney (Glenavon); Harkin (Derry), Wylie (Ballymena) [Craig (Ballymena) 75], McLaughlin (Linfield), McCombe (Bangor), Meikle (Carrick), Harper (Linfield), Skillen (Linfield), Doherty (Derry), Hamill (Coleraine), Larmour (Linfield)
Ref: John Ferry (Derry, NIR)

7 May 1992
1992 European Championships - Finals Group C
GSZ Stadium, Larnaca, Cyprus
Northern Ireland 1 (K. Doherty)
Germany 3 
NIR: Straney (Glenavon); Wright (Linfield), Wylie (Ballymena), Herbert (Glenavon), McCombe (Bangor), McLaughlin (Linfield), Harper (Linfield) [Dickson (Ballymena)], Skillen (Linfield), Doherty (Derry), Hamill (Killowen), Craig (Ballymena)
Subs: A. Caldwell (Linfield), J. Harkin (Derry), S. Lewis (St Johnstone), G. Meikle (Carrick)
Ref: S. Oskarssen (FIN)

9 May 1992
1992 European Championships - Finals Group C
GSZ Stadium, Larnaca, Cyprus
Cyprus 0
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Straney (Glenavon); Wright (Linfield), Wylie (Ballymena), McLaughlin (Linfield), McCombe (Bangor), Herbert (Glenavon) [Meickle (Carrick) 41], Harper (Linfield), Doherty (Derry), Hamill (Killowen), Craig (Ballymena) [Harkin (Derry) 70]
Subs: Dickson (Ballymena), Caldwell (Linfield), Lewis (St Johnstone)
Ref: V. Verga (POR)

11 May 1992
1992 European Championships - Finals Group C
Famagusta Stadium, Larnaca, Cyprus
Northern Ireland 1 (P. Harper)
Scotland 3
NIR: Straney (Glenavon) [Caldwell (Linfield) 41], Harper (Derry), Wylie (Ballymena), McLaughlin (Linfield), McCombe (Bangor), Herbert (Glenavon), Harper (Linfield), Skillen (Linfield), Doherty (Derry), Dickson (Ballymena), Craig (Ballymena) [Lewis (St Johnstone 65)]
Subs: Wright (Linfield), Meickle (Carrick)
Ref: L. Lambek (DEN)

11 November 1992
1993 European Championships - Qualifying Group Nine
Rohrbach
Austria 0
Northern Ireland 1 (Kelly 28)
NIR: Linton (Corpus Christi); Marks (Linfield), Hooks (Portadown), Redpath (St Andrews BC), Craigan (Bangor), Ferguson (Glenavon), Gray (Portadown), Kelly (Killowen), Livingstone (Linfield), McKnight (St Andrews BC) [Larkin (Ballymena) 60], Hyndman (Linfield)
Subs: Hutton (Corpus Christi), Mullan (Bangor), McGarvey (Ashfield), Johnston (Linfield)
Ref: D. Sadik (TUR)

1 December 1992

1993 European Championships - Qualifying Group Nine
Seaview Belfast
Northern Ireland 0
Austria 1
[1-1 on aggregate, Northern Ireland progress to finals in Turkey, 4-2 on penalties]
NIR: Linton (Corpus Christi); Marks (Linfield), Hooks (Portadown), Redpath (St Andrews BC) [Mullan (Bangor) 47], Craigan (Bangor), Ferguson (Glenavon), Gray (Portadown) [Johnstone (Linfield)], Kelly (Killowen), Livingstone (Linfield), McKnight (St Andrews BC), Hyndman (Linfield)
Subs: Hutton (Oxford Utd Stars), Morrison (Glentoran), Larken (Maghera Colts)
Ref: A.C. Howells (WAL)

8 February 1993
Under-16 Friendly International
AUL Complex, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 3
Northern Ireland 1
NIR: Linton; Marks capt, Hines, Redpath, Craigan, Ferguson, Johnstone, Kelly, Livingstone McKnight, Hyndman [Gray 53]

8 February 1993
Under-16 Friendly B International
AUL Complex, Dublin
Republic of Ireland 3
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Hutton; Gallagher, Hutchison, Gray, Mullan capt, McGarvey [Rouse 67], Emerson [McDermott 73], O'Donnell, Morrison, Larkin [Rodgers 67], Hutchinson

16 April 1993
Under-16 Friendly International
Shamrock Park, Portadown
Northern Ireland
Republic of Ireland
NIR:

26 April 1993
1993 European Championships - Finals Group A
Inegöl, Turkey
Northern Ireland 2 (Kelly 10, Livingstone 36)
Iceland 6
NIR: Linton (Corpus Christi); Gray (Portadown), Hooks (Portadown), Marks (Leeds), Craigan (Bangor), Ferguson (Glenavon) [Mullan (Bangor) 45], Johnstone (Linfield), Kelly (Killowen), Livingstone (Linfield), McKnight (St Andrews BC), Hyndman (Linfield) [Morrison (Glentoran)]
Subs: Hutton (Omagh), Gallagher (Glenavon), Larkin (Coleraine)
Ref: T. Kefalas (GRE)

28 April 1993
1993 European Championships - Finals Group A
Yalova, Turkey
Northern Ireland 1 (Craigan 48)
Switzerland 1
NIR: Linton; Gray, Hooks, Marks, Craigan, Mullan, Johnston, Kelly, Livingstone, McKnight [Larkin 74], Morrison
Subs: Hutton, Ferguson, Gallagher, Hyndman
Ref: Laszlo Vagner (HUN)

30 April 1993
1993 European Championships - Finals Group A
Bursa, Turkey
Northern Ireland 0
Poland 1
NIR: Linton; Gray, Hooks, Marks, Craigan, Mullan, Johnstone, Kelly [Hyndman 57], Livingstone [Larkin 62], McKnight, Morrison
Subs: Hutton, Ferguson, Gallagher
Ref: Andrei Boutenko (RUS)

21 September 1993
Under-16 Friendly International
Tolka Park, Dublin
Republic of Ireland (1) 3
Northern Ireland (0) 0
NIR: Montgomery (Bangor); Fulton (Portadown), Bell (Ballinamallard), Griffin (St Johnstone), Coffee (Newry), Nixon (Glentoran), Collins (Cliftonville), McAllister (Bangor), Lorimer (Bangor), McGlinchey (Cliftonville), Mulryne (Man Utd)
Subs: Dawson (Glenavon), Carson (Linfield), Douglas (Rangers), Millar (Carrick), Hill (Linfield)

26 October 1993
1994 European Championships - Qualifying Group Ten
Norre Åby, Denmark
Denmark 3
Northern Ireland 1
NIR:

28 October 1993
1994 European Championships - Qualifying Group Ten
Fredericia, Denmark
Northern Ireland 3
Poland 2
NIR:

14 April 1994

Under-17 Friendly International
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Northern Ireland 2 (Craigan 48, McKnight 63)
Israel 1 (Abraham 2)
NIR: Linton (Leicester); Gray (Portadown), Hooks (Southampton), Marks (Leeds), Craigan (Bangor), Kelly (Chelsea), McCallion (Coleraine) [Douglas (Rangers)], Johnston (Sheff Utd), Mulryne (Man Utd), McKnight (Rangers), Livingstone (Leicester) [Morrison (Glentoran)]

29 October 1994
1995 European Championships - Qualifying Group One
Algrange, Luxembourg
Luxembourg 0
Northern Ireland 1 (Fitzgerald)
NIR: Clyde (Limavady Youth); Burns (Celtic Boys), Mallie (Newry), McCallion (Derry), Morgan (Linfield), Kelly (Derry), Johnson (Portadown), Nixon (Glentoran), Hoyles (Linfield) [Boyle (Portadown) 72], Fitzgerald (Linfield), Friars (Derry)
Subs: Magill (Linfield), Duffy (Cliftonville)
Ref: M. Tura (SMR)

31 October 1994
1995 European Championships - Qualifying Group One
Jarny, Luxembourg
Northern Ireland 0
France 4
NIR: Clyde (Limavady Youth) [Annett (Kilkeel HS) 58]; Burns (Celtic Boys), Mallie (Newry), McCallion (Derry), Morgan (Linfield), McShane (Celtic Boys) [Magill (Linfield) 60], Johnson (Portadown), Nixon (Glentoran), Duffy (Cliftonville) [Hoyles (Linfield) 65], Fitzgerald (Linfield), Friars (Derry)
Subs: Kelly (Derry), Boyle (Portadown)
Ref: R. Buito (ESP)

30 October 1995
1996 European Championships - Qualifying Group Eleven
Toulouse
France 3
Northern Ireland 2 (R. Graham, D. Healy)
NIR: D. Hastings (Lisburn Youth); G. Hunter (East End Hawkes) [L.Waterman (Portsmouth) 65], J. Topley (Glenavon), A. Hughes (Lisburn Youth), P. McKeown (Celtic), M. McCleave (Celtic), W. Carlisle (Lisburn Youth) [N. Corrigan (Celtic) 60], G. Scates (Glentoran), M. Harkin (Wycombe) [G. Doherty (Derry) 75], D. Healy (Lisburn Youth), R. Graham (QPR)
Subs: D. Miskelly (Glentoran), K. Trueman (Lisburn Youth)
Ref: E. Zammit (MLT)

1 November 1995
1996 European Championships - Qualifying Group Eleven
Auch, France
Finland 1
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: D. Hastings (Lisburn Youth); L.Waterman (Portsmouth), J. Topley (Glenavon), A. Hughes (Lisburn Youth), P. McKeown (Celtic), M. McCleave (Celtic) [K. Trueman (Lisburn Youth) 43], N. Corrigan (Celtic) [W. Carlisle (Lisburn Youth) 60], G. Scates (Glentoran), M. Harkin (Wycombe), D. Healy (Lisburn Youth), R. Graham (QPR)
Subs: Miskelly (Glentoran), Hunter (East End Hawkes), Doherty (Derry)
Ref: C. Shack (LUX)

18 November 1996
1997 European Championships - Qualifying Group Fourteen
The Showgrounds, Coleraine
Northern Ireland (3) 4 (Culbertson 15, Carson 34, Macklin 39, Feeney 76)
Lithuania (0) 1
NIR: Martin (ITC Australia); McKeown (Celtic), Macklin (Man Utd), Loughran (Crystal Palace), Culbertson (Norwich), Holmes (Man City), Carson (Rangers) [Feeney (Linfield) 72], Hawe (Blackburn) [McFlynn (Maghera Colts) 43], Morrow (Linfield), Hamilton (Blackburn) [Toner (Spurs) 72], McCann (Wolves)
Subs: Prentice (Lisburn Youth), Simms (Larne)
Ref: Zylfo Lunn (ALB)

22 November 1996
1997 European Championships - Qualifying Group Fourteen
The Showgrounds, Coleraine
Northern Ireland (1) 4 (Hamilton 35, 51, 69, 78)
Republic of Ireland (0)
NIR: Prentice (Lisburn Youth); McKeown (Celtic), Macklin (Man Utd), Loughran (Crystal Palace), Culbertson (Norwich), Holmes (Man City), Carson (Rangers), Hawe (Blackburn), Morrow (Linfield) [Feeney (Linfield) 46], Hamilton (Blackburn) [McMullan (Leicester) 46], McCann (Wolves) [McFlynn (Maghera Colts) 63]

19 March 1997
Under-16 Representative Friendly
Northern Ireland 8 (Feeney (4), ...)
Bolton Wanderers FC 0

March 1997
Under-16 Representative Friendly
Blackburn Rovers 0
Northern Ireland 3

March 1997
Under-16 Friendly International
Wales 0
Northern Ireland 2

25 March 1997
Under-16 Friendly International
England 0
Northern Ireland 0

28 April 1997
1997 European Championships - Qualifying Group Fourteen
Einbeck, Germany
Northern Ireland (1) 1 (McAreavey 69)
Switzerland (1) 2
NIR: Paul Prentice (Distillery); Francis McKeown (Bolton), Gareth Macklin (Carnmoney Colts), Gordon Simms (Larne) [Stephen Carson (Rangers) 55], Richard Culbertson (Norwich), Shaun Holmes (Man City), Kieran Loughran (Crystal Palace), Warren Feeney (Leeds), Gary Hamilton (Blackburn) [Andrew Morrow (Linfield) 67], Stephen Hawe (Blackburn) [Marc McCann (Wolves) 55], Paul McAreavey (Swindon)
Subs: Stephen Mills (Larne), Terry McFlynn (QPR)

30 April 1997
1997 European Championships - Finals Group A
Vohrum, Germany
Northern Ireland (1) 2 (Carson 14, McAreavey 71)
Israel (0) 1
NIR: Prentice (Distillery); McKeown (Bolton), Macklin (Carnmoney Colts), Culbertson (Norwich), Holmes (Man City), Carson (Rangers), Loughran (Crystal Palace), Hamilton (Blackburn) [Feeney (Leeds) 69], McCann (Wolves), McAreavey (Swindon), Morrow (Linfield)

2 May 1997
1997 European Championships - Finals Group A
Bremen, Germany
Germany (1) 1
Northern Ireland (0) 0
NIR: Prentice (Distillery); McKeown (Bolton) [McFlynn (QPR) 72], Macklin (Carnmoney Colts), Culbertson (Norwich), Holmes (Man City), Carson (Rangers), Loughran (Crystal Palace), Feeney (Leeds) [Morrow (Linfield) 48], McCann (Wolves), Hawe (Blackburn) [Hamilton (Blackburn) 64], McAreavey (Swindon)

30 January 1998
Under-16 International Friendly
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Northern Ireland 1 (Morrison)
Scotland 2
NIR: Morris (West Brom) [Shannon (Sunderland)]; Boylan (Glenavon) [Bratton (Peterborough)], Haveron (Wolves), Toner (Spurs), Simms (Wolves), McKeown (Sunderland) [Melaugh (Aston Villa)], Gray (Coleraine) [McCann (Portadown)], McFlynn (QPR), Feeney (Leeds) [Martin (Newry)], Morrison (Derry), McCartney (Sunderland) [King (Preston)]
Subs: McGarry (Glentoran), McKay, Maguire
Ref: Michael Ross (Londonderry, NIR)

23 February 1998
1998 European Championships - Qualifying Group Fourteen
Shamrock Park, Portadown
Northern Ireland 1 
Belgium 0
NIR: Morris (West Brom); McCann (Portadown), Haveron (Wolves), Boylan (Glenavon), Simms (Wolves), McFlynn (QPR), Toner (Spurs), McKeown (Sunderland), Feeney (Leeds) [Martin (Newry)], Morrison (Derry) [Curran], King (Preston)
Sybs: Shannon, McCartney, Bratton, Millar, McGarry
Ref: I Kaplan (TUR)

27 February 1998
1998 European Championships -  Qualifying Group Fourteen
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Northern Ireland 0
Republic of Ireland 0
NIR: Morris (West Brom); McCann (Portadown), Haveron (Wolves), Boylan (Glenavon), Simms (Wolves) [Bratton (Peterborough)], Gray (Coleraine) [Curran], Toner (Spurs), McKeown (Sunderland),Feeney (Leeds) [Martin (Newry)], Morrison (Derry), King (Preston)
Subs: Shannon, McCartney, Millar, McGarry
Ref: L. Pucek (CZE)

9 November 1998
1999 European Championships -  Qualifying Group Thirteen
Erachfeld Stadium, Bulacj
Switzerland 1
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Mannus (Linfield); C. Hagan (Wolves) [Smyth (Ballymena)], G. McCord (Linfield) [Parkhouse (Man City)], M. Clyde (Limavady Youths) [Hickinson (Coleraine)], Adams (Cliftonville), McElholme (Leyton Orient), Graham (Coventry), Rogan (Coleraine), Willis (Wolves), Dickson (Wolves), McCann (Rangers)
Subs: Kerr (Wolves), Buchanan (Bolton), Long (St Andrews BC), 

12 November 1998
1999 European Championships -  Qualifying Group Thirteen
Oyonnax
France 2
Northern Ireland 0
NIR:

30 November 1998
1999 European Championships -  Qualifying Group Thirteen
Seaview, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (Dickson)
Switzerland 1
NIR: Mannus (Linfield); Nixon (Glentoran), McElholme (Leyton Orient), Adams (Cliftonville) [McCann (Rangers)], Clyde (Wolves), Rogan (Grimsby), Dickson (Wolves), Hagan (Wolves), McVeigh (NI Schools) [McCargo (Leeds)], Willis (Wolves), Morrow (Wolves) [McCord (Linfield)]
Subs: Kerr (Wolves), Hickinson (Coleraine), McCurdy (Brighton), Buchanan (Bolton), 

3 December 1998
1999 European Championships - Qualifying Group Thirteen 
The Oval, Belfast
Northern Ireland 1 (McVeigh)
France 0
NIR: Kerr (Wolves); Nixon (Glentoran), McElholme (Leyton Orient), Adams (Cliftonville), Clyde (Wolves), McCann (Rangers), Dickson (Wolves), Hagan (Wolves) capt, McVeigh (Glenavon), McCargo (Leeds), McCord (Linfield)
Subs: Mannus (Linfield), Morrow (Wolves), McCurdy (Brighton), Smyth (Blackpool), Buchanan (Bolton), McConnell (Linfield), Magowan (Comber Rec.)

28 September 1999
Under-16 Friendly International
Wilhelmshaven
Germany 1
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Doherty (Sheff Wed); Young (Carrick), Gordon (Blackpool) [Murphy (Wimbledon)], Boyd (Coleraine), O'Hara (Reading), Cleary (Derby), Hughes (Spurs) [Browne (Man City)], Crean (Ballinamallard) [Ferguson (Leeds)], McVeigh (Glenavon), Braniff (Millwall) [Maxwell (Crystal Palace)], Magennis (Coventry)
Subs: Julian (Brentford), McKeown (Derby), Kane (Larne)

20 September 1999
Under-16 Friendly International
Cloppenburg
Germany 2
Northern Ireland 1 (Browne)
NIR: Julian (Brentford); Murphy (Wimbledon), Gordon (Blackpool), McKeown (Derby), O'Hara (Reading), Cleary (Derby) [Maxwell (Crystal Palace)], Hughes (Spurs), Kane (Larne), Browne (Man City), Braniff (Millwall) [Ferguson (Leeds)], Magennis (Coventry) [Crean (Ballinamallard)]
Subs: Doherty (Sheff Wed), Young (Carrick), Boyd (Coleraine)

25 October 1999
2000 European Championships - Qualifying Group Twelve 
The Showgrounds, Coleraine
Northern Ireland 0
Iceland 0
NIR: Doherty (Sheff Wed); Murphy (Wimbledon), Gordon (Blackpool), Boyd (Coleraine), O'Hara (Reading), Maxwell (Crystal Palace) [Ferguson (Leeds)], Hughes (Spurs) [Woods (Leeds)], Cleary (Derby), McVeigh _ (Glenavon), Braniff (Millwall) [Browne (Man City)], Magennis (Coventry)
Subs: Snodden (Swindon), McKeown (Derby), Kane (Larne), Cromie (Stoke)

29 October 1999
2000 European Championships - Qualifying Group Twelve
The Showgrounds, Ballymena
Northern Ireland 0
Spain 2
NIR: Doherty (Sheff Wed); Murphy (Wimbledon), Gordon (Blackpool), Boyd (Coleraine) [G. McKeown (Derby)], O'Hara (Reading), Cromie (Stoke) [Cleary (Derby), Hughes (Spurs) [Woods (Leeds)], Ferguson (Leeds), Browne (Man City), Braniff (Millwall), Magennis (Coventry)
Subs: Snodden (Swindon), Maxwell (Crystal Palace), Kane (Larne), Crean (Ballinamallard)

25 September 2000
2001 European Championships - Qualifying Group Thirteen
Vantaa, Finland
Finland 2
Northern Ireland 0
NIR: Nelson (Maghera Colts); Mitchell (Leeds), Mullan (Trojans, Londonderry), Patterson (Lisburn Youth), Hamilton (Portadown), Clingan (Wolves), Gilliland (Shankill Youth), Weir (St Andrews BC) [Crawford (Shankill Youth) 53], Teggart (Sunderland), Ward (Leeds), Hughes (Middlesbrough) [Duff (Shankill Youth) 45]
Subs: Kincaid (St Andrews BC), Flanagan (Derby), Lorrimer (Nott'm Forest), Hamilton (Lisburn Youth), Lewsley (Shankill Youth)

27 September 2000
2001 European Championships - Qualifying Group Thirteen
Vantaa, Finland
Northern Ireland 1 (Hamilton)
Lithuania 1
NIR: Nelson (Maghera Colts); Mitchell (Leeds), Mullan (Trojans, Londonderry) [Hughes (Middlesbrough) 54], Patterson (Lisburn Youth), Hamilton (Portadown), Gilliland (Shankill Youth), Teggart (Sunderland) [Weir (St Andrews BC) 40], Ward (Leeds), Hamilton (Portadown), Lewsley (Shankill Youth) [Flanagan (Derby) 45]
Subs: Kincaid, Clingan, Lorrimer, Crawford

16 February 2001
Under-16 International Friendly
The Showgrounds, Ballymena
Northern Ireland 1 (Taggart)
Norway 3
NIR: Nelson (Maghera Colts); McConnell (Lisburn Youth), Campbell (Institute), Patterson (Portadown) [Henry (Red Lion Potters) 65], Murtagh (Lisburn Youth) [McClean (Limavady) 55], Black (Larne Youth) [Weir (St Andrews BC) 45], Neill (Dungoyne Boys) [Duff (Shankill Juniors) 45], David (St Andrews BC), Taggart (Lisburn Youth) [Hughes (Shankill Juniors) 70], Scullion (Portadown) [Shiels (Lisburn Youth) 70], Mullen (Derry) [Carville (Red Lion Potters) 65]
Subs: Windrum (Lisburn Youth)

19 February 2001
Under-16 International Friendly
Lakeview Park, Loughgall
Northern Ireland 2 (Hughes (2))
Norway 4
NIR: Windrum (Lisburn Youth); McConnell (Lisburn Youth) [Black (Larne Youths) 60], Campbell (Institute), Patterson (Portadown), McClean (Limavady) [Murtagh (Lisburn Youths) 60], Mullen (Derry), Weir (St Andrews BC) [Davis (St Andrews BC) 45], Taggart (Lisburn Youth), Duff (Shankill Juniors), Shiels (Lisburn Youth), Hughes (Shankill Juniors) [Neill (Dungoyne Boys) 65]
Subs: Nelson (Maghera Colts), Henry (Red Lion Potters)

21 February 2001
Under-16 International Friendly
Fortwilliam Park, Tobermore
Northern Ireland 2 (Shiels, Hughes)
Scotland 1
NIR: Nelson (Maghera Colts); Weir (St Andrews), Mullen (Derry), Henry (Red Lion Potters) [Duff (Shankill Juniors) 55], McClean (Limavady) [Patterson (Portadown) 45], Black (Larne Youths), Neill (Dungoyne Boys) [Hughes (Shankill Juniors) 45], Davis (St Andrews BC), Taggart (Lisburn Youth), Shiels (Lisburn Youth) [Scullion (Portadown) 45], Carville (Red Lion Potters) [Murtagh (Lisburn Youth) 45]
Subs: Windrum (Lisburn Youth), Campbell (Institute), McConnell (Lisburn Youth)

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015