23 April 2008

The Aldershot Connection

Sixteen years after folding mid-season, Aldershot have returned to the Football League. In their previous incarnation only one of their players won international recognition - and he was from Northern Ireland (well, his father was at least!)...

Founded: 1926 (folded March 1992); new club founded 1992.
Previous Names: 1926, Aldershot Town; 1932, Aldershot; 1992, Aldershot Town (new club).
Grounds: (old club) 1926, Recreation Ground; (new club) 1992, Recreation Ground.

League History:
(Original Club)
Southern League (Eastern Section) 1927/28-1931/32; Football League Division Three (South) (III) 1932/33-1957/58; Division Four (IV) 1958/59-1972/73; Division Three (III) 1973/74-1975/76; Division Four (IV) 1976/77-1986/87; Division Three (III) 1987/88-1988/89; Division Four (IV) 1989/90-1991/92 (folded mid-season, ‘91/92 record expunged).
(New Club)
Isthmian League Division Three 1992/93; Division Two 1993/94; Division One 1994/95-1997/98; Premier Division 1998/99-2002/03; Football Conference 2004/05-2007/08; Football League Two (IV) 2008/09-date.

Club Honours:
(Original Club)
Southern League Champions
1929/30 (following 3-2 play-off win over Eastern Section Champions Bath City).
Football League Best Season: 8th Division Three (III)
1973/74.
Football League Division Four Fourth Place (promoted)
1972/73; Play-Off Winners (promoted) 1986/87.
(New Club)
Football Conference National Champions
2007/08.
Isthmian League Premier Division Champions
2002/03.
Isthmian League Division One Champions
1997/98.
Isthmian League Division Two Third Place (promoted)
1993/94.
Isthmian League Division Three Champions
1992/93.
Football Conference League Cup Winners
2007/08.

Capped by the Irish FA while with Aldershot:
Players........ Shots ... -League- Caps
............. -Career- ..St(Sb)/Gl w/AFC Tot
Peter Scott*. 1978-1982 114 (7)/ 2 .. 1 (10)
* Scott was the only Aldershot player ever to win Full caps.

Other Players to have been capped by IFA and played for Aldershot:
Ian Stewart.. 1988-1991. 94 (7)/ 0 .. 0 (31)**
Bill Gowdy... 1938....... 3 (0)/ 0 .. 0 ( 4)
Jimmy Hopkins 1929....... ? (?)/ ? .. 0 ( 1) (non-league)

**Totals exclude 6(5)/1 expunged for 1991/92 season.

Billy Cook (5/0, 1939/40 and 2/0, 1942/43) and ‘Boy’ Martin (1/0, 1942/43) both played as guests for Aldershot in War-Time football.

Maurice Harkin (9 Under-21 Caps) and Mark Graham (1 B Cap) played for the “new” Aldershot Town in non-League football.

Bill McCracken was manager of Aldershot from 1937-1949.

Links:
Official Site
Aldershot FC (1926-1992)

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2014