3 February 2008

The Coventry Connection

COVENTRY CITY F.C.
The Sky Blues

Founded: 1883
Former Names: Singers F.C. (1883-1898)
Grounds: Dowells Field (1883-1887), Stoke Road (1887-1899), Highfield Road (1899-2005), Ricoh Arena (2005-2013), Sixfields Stadium (groundshare with Northampton Town) 2013-date.

Club Honours:
FA Cup Winners (1) 1986/87

Players capped by (Northern) Ireland while with Coventry City:
Hugh Barr....... 2
John Brown...... 4
Dave Clements.. 21
Sammy Clingan
Billy Humphries 10
Norman Lockhart. 3
Michael O'Neill. 2

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015