10 February 2008

The Airdrie Connection

Founded: 1878 (original Airdrieonians)
Dissolved: 2002
Founded: 2002 (as Airdrie United following buy-out and relocation of Clydebank FC)
Previous Names: 1878, Excelsior; 1881, Airdrieonians; ("new" club) 2002, Airdrie United; 2012, Airdrie; 2013, Airdrieonians
Nicknames: Airdrie, The Diamonds, The Waysiders
Famous Colours: All white with red diamond over the shirt's shoulders.
Grounds: Broomfield Park; 1994, Broadwood Stadium, Clyde (groundshare with Clyde FC); 1998, Excelsior Stadium (New Broomfield).

League History:
(Airdrieonians) Scottish Football League 1894/95-2001/02 (full details to follow)
(Airdrie United) Scottish Football League Second Division (III) 2002/03-2003/04; First Division (II) 2004/05-2006/07; Second Division (III) 2007/08; First Division (II) 2008/09-2012/13; Scottish League One (III) 2013/14-date.

Club Honours:
(original Airdrieonians)
Scottish League Division Two (II) Champions 1902/03, 1954/55, 1973/74.
Scottish Cup Winners 1923/24, Runners-Up 1974/75, 1991/92, 1994/95.
Scottish League Challenge Cup Winners 1994/95, 2000/01, 2001/02.
Scottish League Spring Cup Winners 1975/76.
(Airdrie United)
Scottish League Second Division (IV) Champions 2003/04, Runners-Up 2007/08 (promoted).
Scottish League Challenge Cup Winners 2008/09.

European Competitions:
(Airdrieonians)
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Entrants 1992/93.

Players Capped by the Irish FA while at now defunct Airdrieonians FC:
Player........... Caps
.............. w/AFC.. Tot
Roddy McKenzie.. 1 ... (1)
Alfie Snape..... 1 ... (1)
Sam Young....... 2 ... (9)

Other Airdrie/NI Links:
Allen McKnight.. 0 .. (10)
Billy O'Hagan... 0 ... (2)

Players with "new" Airdrie United club:
Matthew Hazley (Under-21)
Marc Smyth

Web Links:
Official Site
Results Archive
The Stomp

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015