2 November 2007

The Bournemouth Connection

Full Name: Athletic Football Club Bournemouth
Founded: 1899 (current club)
Previous Names: Boscombe St Johns (1890-1899); Boscombe FC (1899-1923); Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic (1923-1971).
Grounds: 1899, Castlemain Road, Pokeston; 1910, Dean Court (currently known as The Fitness First Stadium).

League History:
Joined Southern League (English Section) 1920/21-1922/23; Elected to Football League Division Three South 1923/24-1957/58; Division Three 1958/59-1969/70; Division Four 1970/71; Division Three 1971/72-1974/75; Division Four 1975/76-1981/82; Division Three 1982/83-1986/87; Division Two 1987/88-1989/90; Division Three 1990/91-1991/92; Division Two 1992/93-2001/02; Division Three 2002/03; Division Two 2003/04; League 1 2004/05-2007/08; League 2 2008/09-2009/10; League 1 2010/11-2012/13; Championship 2013/14-date.

Club Honours:
Football League One (III) Runners-Up 2012/13.
Football League Division Three (III) Champions (1) 1986/87.
Football League Division Three (South) (III) Runners-Up 1947/48.
Football League Two (IV) Runners-Up 2009/10.
Football League Division Three (IV) Play-Off Winners 2002/03.
Football League Division Four (IV) Runners-Up 1970/71; Promoted (4th place) 1981/82.
Southern League (English Section) Runners-Up 1922/23.
FA Cup Best Season: 6th Round (1956/57).
Football League Cup Best Season: 4th Round (1962/63 and 1963/64).
Associate Members’ Cup/Football League Trophy Winners (1) 1983/84; Runners-Up (1) 1997/98.
Football League Third Division South Cup Winners (1) 1945/46.

Players Capped by the Irish FA while playing for Bournemouth:
Players.......... AFCB ... League ....... Caps
.............. Career*** App(sb)/Gls at AFCB Total
Colin Clarke.. 1985..... .46 (0)/ 26 .. 6 .. (38)
Warren Feeney. 2000-2003 .83(25)/ 36 .. 3 .. (46)
Jimmy Quinn... 1991..... .43 (0)/ 19 .. 1 .. (46)
Steve Robinson 1997-1999 228(13)/ 52 .. 5 ... (6)

Josh McQuoid.. 2006-2015 .53(51)/ 13 .. 1 ... (5)
Totals........ ......... 453(89)/146 . 16

Other Bournemouth players capped by Irish FA:
Players............ AFCB ... League ....... Caps
................ Career*** App(sb)/Gls at AFCB Total
George Best..... 1982..... ..5 (0)/..0 .. 0 .. (37)
Keith Rowland... 1989-1992 .65 (7)/..2 .. 0 .. (19)
Dick Keith...... 1963-1965 .47 (0)/..0 .. 0 .. (23)
Billy Hughes.... 1953..... .16 (0)/..1 .. 0 ... (1)
Charlie Gallogly 1954..... ..0 (0)/..0 .. 0 ... (2)
Hugh Davey...... 1923-1924 .43 (0)/ 22 .. 0 ... (5)
Alan Blayney.... 2002..... ..2 (0)/..0 .. 0 ... (1) (on loan)
Tom Casey....... 1950-1951 .66 (0)/..2 .. 0 .. (12)
Dudley Milligan. 1947-1948 .45 (0)/ 25 .. 0 ... (1)

Joe Miller...... 1931-1933 .75 (0)/..0 .. 0 ... (3)
Lee Camp

Lurgan-born inside-forward, Billy Lunn (originally of Glenavon and Distillery) played for Bournemouth from 1947-1950 (47/19).
Peter Kennedy and Phil Mulryne had trials with Bournemouth at various stages in their careers.
Northern Ireland Under-21, Youth and Schoolboy internationals Daryl Fordyce (2005/06, 3/0, whilst on loan), Neil Masters (92/93-93/94, 37(1)/2), Dave Wells (94/95, 1/0), Chris Tardif (02/03, 9/0, loan), Marc Wilson (06/07, 19/3, loan), Curtis Allen (06/07, 0/0), Zico Black (0/0) all played for Bournemouth at some stage. Eunan O'Kane, an ex-U21 international who switched to the Republic of Ireland, has played for Bournemouth in the Premier League.

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015