1 May 2007

The Watford Connection

What goes up must come down. After a single campaign back in the Premiership Watford are changing places with promoted Birmingham and Sunderland. Their history has been littered with Ulstermen making impacts both large and small at Vicarage Road…

Founded: 1881
Previous Names: Watford Rovers (1881-1893); West Herts (1893-1898); Watford (on absorbtion of Watford St Mary's) (1898-date).
Ground History: 1883, Vicarage Meadow; 1883, Colney Butts; 1889, Cassio Road; 1922, Vicarage Road.

League History:
Joined Southern League Division Two 1896/97-1899/00; Division One 1900/01-1902/03; Division Two 1903/04; Division One 1904/05-1919/20.
Founder members Football League Division Three (III) 1920/21; Division Three (South) (III) 1921/22-1957/58; Division Four (IV) 1958/59-1959/60; Division Three (III) 1960/61-1968/69; Division Two (II) 1969/70-1971/72; Division Three (III) 1972/73-1974/75; Division Four (IV) 1975/76-1977/78; Division Three (III) 1978/79; Division Two (II) 1979/80-1981/82; Division One (I) 1982/83-1987/88; Division Two (II) 1988/89-1991/92; Division One (II) 1992/93-1995/96; Division Two (III) 1996/97-1997/98; Division One (II) 1998/99; FA Premier League (I) 1999/00; Division One (II) 2000/01-2003/04; Championship (II) 2004/05-2005/06; FA Premier League (I) 2006/07; Championship (II) 2007/08.

Club Honours:
FA Premier League Best Season: 20th (1999/00, 2006/07).
Football League Division One (I) Runners-Up (1) 1982/83.
Football League Championship (II) Play-Off Winners 2005/06.
Football League Division One (II) Play-Off Winners 1998/99.
Football League Division Two (II) Runners-Up 1981/82.
Football League Division Two (III) Champions 1997/98.
Football League Division Three (III) Champions 1967/68, Runners-Up 1978/79.
Football League Division Four (IV) Champions 1977/78, Fourth 1959/60 (promoted).
FA Cup Runner-Up (1) 1983/84.

European Competitions:
UEFA Cup entrants (1) 1983/84.

Players capped by IFA while with Watford:
................. WFC ....... League .....Caps
Players......... Career ....App(Sb)/Gl at WFC Total
Armstrong. G.J. 1980-1982 .. 50(26)/12 .. 21 . (63)
Bryan..... M.A.
Hodson.... L.J.
Jennings.. P.A. 1962-1963 .. 48 (0)/ 0 ... 2 .(119)
Kennedy... P.H. 1997-2000 . 107 (7)/18 ... 9 . (20)
McClelland J... 1984-1988 . 184 (0)/ 3 .. 20 . (53)
Thompson.. A.
Williams.. M.S. 1999..... .. 20 (2)/ 1 ... 8 . (36)
..........................................60

Other players to have played for Watford and been capped by IFA:
Gallogly.. C... 1950-1952 .. 47 (0)/ 0 .. 0 .. (2)
O'Brien... M.T. 1931-1932 .. 61 (0)/ 5 .. 0 . (10)
Rice...... P.J. 1980-1983 . 112 (0)/ 1 .. 0 . (49)

Hugh Kirkwood was capped once while with Cliftonville in 1904 and later moved to Watford in their non-League days.
Steve Morrow and Chris Baird both spent loan spells at Vicarage Road.

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015