1 May 2007

The Leeds Connection



LEEDS UNITED ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL CLUB

Founded: 1919
Former Names: Leeds City (1904-1919, disbanded by FA order; reformed as Leeds United).

League History:

As Leeds City: Elected to Football League Division Two (II) 1905/06-1919/20. (expelled after eight games of 1919/20 season, season’s record expunged).
As Leeds United: Joined Midland League 1919/20; Elected to Football League Division Two (II) 1920/21-1923/24; Division One (I) 1924/25-1926/27; Division Two (II) 1927/28; Division One (I) 1928/29-1930/31; Division Two (II) 1931/32; Division One (I) 1932/33-1946/47; Division Two (II) 
Nigel Worthington
1947/48-1955/56; Division One (I) 1956/57-1959/60; Division Two (II) 1960/61-1963/64; Division One (I) 1964/65-1981/82; Division Two (II) 1982/83-1989/90; Division One (I) 1990/91-1991/92; FA Premier League (founder members) (I) 1992/93-2003/04; Championship (II) 2004/05-2006/07; League One (III) 2007/08-2009/10; Championship (II) 2010/11-date.  

Club Honours:
FA Premier League Best Season: 3rd (1999/00).
Football League (I) Champions (3) 1968/69, 1973/74, 1991/92, Runners-Up (5) 1964/65, 1965/66, 1969/70, 1970/71, 1971/72.
Football League Division Two (II) Champions (3) 1923/24, 1963/64, 1989/90, Runners-Up (3) 1927/28, 1931/32, 1955/56.
Football League One (III) Runners-Up (1) 2009/10.
FA Cup Winners (1) 1971/72, Runners-Up (3) 1964/65, 1969/70, 1972/73.
Football League Cup Winners (1) 1967/68, Runners-Up (1) 1995/96.

David Healy


European Competitions:  
UEFA Champions League entrants 1992/93, 2000/01 (sf).
European Cup Runners-Up (1) 1974/75; entrants 1969/70.
European Cup Winners’ Cup Runners-Up (1) 1972/73.
European Fairs Cup Winners (2) 1967/68, 1970/71, Runners-Up (1) 1966/67; entrants 1965/66, 1968/69.
European Fairs Cup Trophy Play-Off Runners-Up 1970/71.
UEFA Cup entrants 1971/72, 1973/74, 1979/80, 1995/96, 1998/99, 1999/00 (sf), 2001/02, 2002/03.

Leeds City / United - Northern Ireland All-Time XI
Jim Twomey;
Con Martin, Bobby Browne, John McClelland, Jim McCabe, Nigel Worthington
Davy Cochrane, Wilbur Cush, David Healy, Joe Enright, Harry Duggan
Players Capped by the Irish FA while playing for Leeds:
.................. LUFC ......League .......Caps
Wilbur Cush
Player........... Career .. App(Sb)/Gl..at LUFC Tot
Enright.... J... 1910-1912 . 77 (0)/23 .. 1 ... (1) *
Moran...... J... 1911-1912 . 25 (0)/ 0 .. 1 ... (1) *
Scott...... W... 1912-1913 . 26 (0)/ 0 .. 3 .. (25) *
Browne..... R.J. 1935-1946 .110 (0)/ 0 .. 6 ... (6)
Cochrane... D... 1937-1939 . 31 (0)/ 3 . 12 .. (12)
Cush....... W.W. 1957-1959 . 87 (0)/ 9 . 16 .. (24)

Duggan..... H.A. 1926-1936 .187 (0)/45 .. 8 ... (8)
Healy...... D.J. 2004-2006 ..82(29)/29 . 17 .. (95)
Martin..... C.J. 1946-1948 . 47 (0)/ 1 .. 3 ... (6)
McAdams.... W.J. 1961..... . 11 (0)/ 3 .. 1 .. (15)
McCabe..... J.J. 1947-1953 .152 (0)/ 0 .. 6 ... (6)
McClelland. J... 1989-1991 . 22 (2)/ 0 .. 1 .. (53)
Twomey..... J.F. 1937-1948 .107 (0)/ 0 .. 2 ... (2)
Worthington N... 1994-1995 . 33(10)/ 1 . 14 .. (66)
.........................................91

* Leeds City players

Other players to have played for Leeds and also been capped by the Irish FA:
Casey...... T... 1949..... .. 4 (0)/ 0 .. 0 .. (12)
Gillespie.. W.B. 1910-1911 . 24 (0)/10 .. 0 .. (25) *
Halligan... W... 1909..... . 24 (0)/12 .. 0 ... (2) *
Hughes..... P.A. 1983-1984 .. 6 (0)/ 0 .. 0 ... (3)
Humphries.. W.M. 1958..... . 25 (0)/ 2 .. 0 .. (14)

Mulholland. T.S. 1909-1911 . 72 (0)/21 .. 0 ... (2) *


Other Links:
Paul Williams and Warren Feeney were both youth players at Elland Road and went on to win Full Northern Ireland caps.
Wes Boyle made one Premiership appearance as a substitute for Leeds in the 1996/97 season and won 7 Northern Ireland Under-21 caps.
George McCartney played on loan for Leeds in the 2010/11 season (32(0)/0).

Internet Sites of Interest:
Official Site
Leeds Fans
The Mighty Whites

No comments:

© NIFG 2006-2014

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest Captain?