13 March 2007

The Dundalk Connection

Although Dundalk have never featured a "current" Northern Ireland international, their proximity to the border means that players from 'the North' have had a healthy influence on the club's eighty years in senior football...

Founded: 1903 (reformed 1912 and again in 1919)
Former Names: GNR (Great Northern Railway) Association Club
Grounds: Athletic Grounds; Oriel Park (1936/37-date).
.
League History:
Founder Members Dundalk & District League 1906; Newry & District League; Leinster Senior League 1922/23-1925/26; Elected to League of Ireland Division 'A' (then Free State Football League) 1926/27-1985/86; Premier Division 1986/87-1998/99; Division One 1999/00-2000/01; Premier Division 2001/02; Division One 2002/03-2008; Premier Division 2008-date.
.
Club Honours:
League of Ireland Champions (9) 1932/33, 1962/63, 1966/67, 1975/76, 1978/79, 1981/82, 1987/88, 1990/91, 1994/95.
League of Ireland Division One Champions (2) 2000/01, 2008.
FAI Cup Winners (9) 1942, 1949, 1952, 1958, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1988, 2002.
League of Ireland Cup Winners (4) 1977/78, 1980/81, 1986/87, 1989/90.
League of Ireland Shield Winners (2) 1966/67, 1971/72.
Top Four Cup Winners (2) 1963/64, 1966/67.
Leinster Cup Winners (6) 1950/51, 1960/61, 1970/71, 1973/74, 1976/77, 1977/78.
President's Cup Winners (9) 1930/31, 1951/52, 1963/64, 1964/65, 1979/80, 1980/81, 1981/82, 1988/89, 1989/90.
Dublin City Cup Winners (5) 1937/38, 1942/43, 1948/49, 1967/68, 1968/69.
Dublin-Belfast Inter-City Cup Winners (10) 1942.
.
European Competitions:
European Champions Cup entrants (7) 1963/64, 1967/68, 1976/77, 1979/80, 1982/83, 1988/89, 1991/92.
European Cup Winner's Cup entrants (3) 1977/78, 1981/82, 1987/88.
Inter Cities Fairs Cup entrants (2) 1968/69, 1969/70.
UEFA Cup entrants (4) 1980/81, 1989/90, 1995/96, 2002/03.
.
Northern Ireland Internationals at Dundalk
.................... Dundalk ....... IFA
Player......... Career. ....Ap/Gl. Caps/Gl
Frank Rushe.... 1926....... 20/. 4 .. 1/ 1
Bob Thompson... 1926....... 12/. 5 .. 1/ 0
Billy Pollock.. 1926........ 9/. 1 .. 1/ 0
Bertie Fulton.. 1926........ 1/. 0 . 21/ 0
Hugh Blair .... 1926........ 2/. 1 .. 4/ 0
Bill Gowdy .... 1926........ 2/. 0 .. 6/ 0
Billy Emerson.. 1927-1928.. 36/. 0 . 11/ 1
Eddie Carroll.. 1927-1937. 171/113 .. 1/ 0 (Three spells)
Jackie Coulter. 1928........ 1/. 0 . 11/ 1
Billy Mitchell. 1928........ 9/. 2 . 15/ 0
Willie Reid ... 1938........14/. 1 .. 1/ 0
Andy McCluggage 1930-1931.. 18/. 2 . 12/ 2
Johnny Leathem. 1941-1944. 146/ 14 .. 1/ 0
Dudley Milligan 1942........ 1/. 1 .. 1/ 1
Frank McCourt.. 1943........ 1/. 0 .. 6/ 0
Jimmy Kelly.... 1946....... 30/ 17 . 11/ 4
Jimmy D'Arcy... 1946........ 9/. 4 .. 5/ 1
Ned Weir....... 1948........ 0/. 0 .. 1/ 0 (Pre-season games only)
Peter McParland 1950-1952.. 23/. 8 . 34/10
Peter Watson... 1973-1974.. 58/. 5 .. 1/ 0
Jim McLaughlin. 1974-1978. 117/. 4 . 12/ 6
Terry Harkin... 1979........ 3/. 1 .. 5/ 2
Tony O'Doherty. 1980....... 33/. 0 .. 2/ 0
Ray McCoy...... 1997....... 16/. 5 .. 1/ 0 (On loan)
.
1948 = 1948/49
Ap/Gl = Dundalk Appearances (inc. those as sub)/Goals in all competitive games
.
Links
.
References
.
Note of thanks:
Jim Murphy has offered countless snippets (and more) of information on Dundalk - his help to NIFG has been invaluable.

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015