26 April 2014

Northern Ireland in the Centenary Shield (2011-2030)

- Schools -
Under-16 - Under-18 - School to Full -
1972-1990 - 1991-2010 - 2011-2030 -

2010/11
(Winners: Northern Ireland & Scotland)
Teams
Pl
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
N. Ireland
4
2
2
0
6
2
8
Scotland
4
2
2
0
6
3
8
England
4
2
0
2
4
5
6
Rep..Ireland
4
0
2
2
5
8
2
Wales
4
0
2
2
2
5
2

NIR Squad: Ross Glendinning (Glengormley High School), Caoimhin Bonner (St Columb’s College), Mark Carson (Lurgan College), Cathair Friel (NW Regional College), Aaron Harkin (NW Regional College), Eamonn Hughes (Corpus Christi College), Neil Lowry (Slemish Integrated College), Caolan McAleer (Christian Brothers Omagh), John McGuigan (De La Salle College), Sam Boylan (Loreto College Coleraine), Blane Scott (RBAI), Martin Murray (Edmund Rice College), Niall Quinn (St Malachy’s College), Calum Birney (RBAI), Thomas Robinson (Belfast Royal Academy), Conor Rosato (St Malachy’s College), Jude Winchester (Corpus Christi College), Josh Robinson (Ashfield Boys’ HS)
Manager: Bob Ramsey

2011/12
(Winners: England)
Teams
Pl
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
England
4
3
0
1
8
2
9
Wales
4
2
1
1
6
5
7
Rep..Ireland
4
1
2
1
5
5
5
Scotland
4
1
1
2
6
5
4
N. Ireland
4
1
0
3
2
10
3

NIR Squad: Carter Dawson (Ashfield Boys’ High School), Corey Wilson (North West Regional College), Reece Glendinning (Glengormley High School), Samuel McIlveen (NRC Ballymena), Aaron McEneff (St Columb’s College), Simon Hanna (Grosvenor Grammar School), Daniel Dillon (St Brigid’s College), Niall Quinn (St Malachy’s College), Jamie Mitchell (Belfast Metropolitan College), Connor Harkin (St Columb’s College), John McGuigan (Belfast Metropolitan College), Corey Hegarty (St Columb’s College), Stephen Cockcroft (Bangor Academy), Ryan Curran (St Columb’s College), Michael Duffy (St Columb’s College), Marty Murray (B.M.C. Millfield), James McGahan (Holy Trinity College)
Manager: Bob Ramsey

2012/13
(Winners: Northern Ireland)
Teams
Pl
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
N..Ireland
4
3
1
0
7
3
10
Rep..Ireland
4
2
1
1
5
3
7
Wales
4
2
0
2
7
5
6
England
4
1
2
1
7
8
5
Scotland
4
0
0
4
2
9
0

NIR Squad: Conan Russell (Belfast Metropolitan College), Jordan Williamson (Belfast FE Training Centre), Reece Glendinning (Glengormley HS), Dean Curry (North West Regional College), Jordan Dane (Armagh Southern Regional College), Conor Barr (St Columb's College, L'derry), Adam Harwood (Belfast Metropolitan College), Steven McCullough (Belfast Metropolitan College), Joel Bradley (Causeway Institute), Jamie Glackin (Omagh College), Gary Henderson (Holy Cross College), Ryan Corrigan (St Patrick's College Armagh), Tom Carlin (Holy Cross College), Jordan Stewart (Belfast Metropolitan College), Michael O'Hanlon (Edmund Rice College), Joshua McIlwaine (South West Regional College), Jonathan McMurray (Belfast Metropolitan College), Aaron Patterson (Holy Cross College)
Manager: Bob Ramsey

2013/14
(Winners: England)
Teams
Pl
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
England
4
2
2
0
11
8
8
N. Ireland
4
2
1
1
11
8
7
Rep..Ireland
4
2
1
1
10
6
7
Scotland
4
1
2
1
8
6
5
Wales
4
0
0
4
3
15
0

NIR Squad: Keelan Mulchay (North West Regional College), Patrick Molloy (St Patrick's Academy Dungannon), Lyndon Kane (North Coast Integrated), Jamie McIntyre (North West Regional College), Jack Milligan (Portora Royal), Cameron Stewart (Campbell College), Daniel Wilson (La Salle, Belfast), Kris Lowe (South West Regional College), Ben Doherty (St Columbs College), Ross Lavery (St Patrick's Academy Dungannon), Gavin Whyte (Belfast Met), Ciaron Harkin (North West Regional College), Corey McMullan (Coleraine Inst), Andy Hoey (Armagh Southern Regional College), Mark Sykes (St Mary's CBGS), Adam Salley (Newry Southern Regional College), Caolan Flanagan (St Paul's Bestbrook), Curtis Dempster (Glengormley HS)
Joint Managers: Conor Marlin & Frankie Wilson

2014/15
(Winners: Republic of Ireland)
Teams
Pl
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
R..Ireland
4
3
1
0
7
4
10
N. Ireland
4
2
1
1
10
6
7
England
4
2
1
1
7
3
7
Scotland
4
1
1
2
3
7
4
Wales
4
0
0
4
3
10
0

06-03-15 2-2 England (Bournemouth)
17-03-15 2-3 Rep. Ireland (Ballinamallard)
27-03-15 2-0 Scotland (Comber)
17-04-15 4-1 Wales (Llanelli)

NIR Squad:
Gerard Walker (Malone College/Cliftonville FC), Jason Craughwell (St. Colm’s Twinbrook/Linfield FC), James Rea (Belfast Metropolitan College/Glenavon FC), Michael McKenna (St Louis Ballymena/Carrick Rangers FC), Ryan Noble-Walker (Our Lady & St. Patrick’s Knock/Cliftonville FC), Conor Morgan (St. Malachy’s College Belfast/Cliftonville FC), Callum Byers (Grosvenor Grammar Belfast/Linfield FC), Lyndon Kane (North Coast Integrated College/Coleraine FC), Ben Doherty (St. Columb’s College Derry/Institute FC), Conor McDermott (St. Columb’s College Derry/Derry City FC), Jamie Dunne (St. Bridgids College Derry/Institute FC), Andrew Drylie (Wallace High School/Glenavon FC), Mark Sykes (People 1st/Glenavon FC), Ronan Wilson (St. Joseph’s College Derry/Derry City FC), Brad Lyons (Northern Regional College/ Coleraine FC), Andrew Hoey (Southern Regional College/Armagh City FC), Paul Smyth (St Louise's Comprehensive College/Linfield FC), Ronan Hale (St Patrick's College/Crusaders FC)
Joint Managers: Conor Marlin & Frankie Wilson

2015/16
(Winners: England)
Teams
Pl
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
England
4
3
1
0
8
5
10
R. Ireland
4
2
2
0
8
3
8
N. Ireland
4
1
2
1
4
3
5
Wales
4
1
0
3
2
7
3
Scotland
4
0
1
3
4
5
1

26/02/16 Scotland 1-1 N. Ireland (Glasgow)
04/03/16 N. Ireland 1-2 England (Comber)
17/03/16 Rep. Ireland 0-0 N. Ireland (Arklow)
15/04/16 N. Ireland 2-0 Wales (Comber)

NIR Squad:
Reece Kane (BELFAST METROPOLITAN COLLEGE), Ronan Wilson (ST JOSEPH’S DERRY),
Adam McCracken (BALLYCLARE HIGH), Caolan Marron (ST PAUL’S BESSBROOK), Karl Hamill (BANGOR ACADEMY), Ryan Nimick (BELFAST METROPOLITAN COLLEGE), Ronan Young (ST PIUS X COLLEGE MAGHERAFELT), Lloyd Anderson (BELFAST METROPOLITAN COLLEGE), David Parkhouse (ST JOSEPH’S DERRY), Jonathan McCaw (BELFAST METROPOLITAN COLLEGE), Salou Jallow (ASHFIELD), Patrick Cafolla (OUR LADY & ST PATRICK’S KNOCK), Matthew Henry (LARNE GRAMMAR), Sean Toland (NWRC), Reece Neale (SOUTH EAST REGIONAL COLLEGE), Joshua Connery (OUR LADY & ST PATRICK’S KNOCK), Nathaniel Ferris (PORTADOWN COLLEGE), Jack Ferguson (LARNE HIGH SCHOOL), Michael Kerr (BALLYCLARE HIGH), Matthew Shevlin (BALLYMENA ACADEMY)
Joint Managers: Conor Marlin & Frankie Wilson

2016/17

02/03/17 N. Ireland 1-2 Rep. Ireland (Bangor)
24/03/17 England 1-4 N. Ireland (Torquay) (ESFA)
31/03/17 N. Ireland 2-1 Scotland (Cliftonville)
12/04/17 Wales 0-3 N. Ireland (Cardiff)

NIR Squad:
Conor Larkin – Drumcree College – Portadown
Eamon Scannell – Corpus Christi College – Linfield
Cristopher Crane – Corpus Christi College – Cliftonville
Eoin Toal – St Patrick's Armagh – Armagh City
Aaron Donnelly – Belfast Met – Cliftonville
Bobby Burns – St Malachy’s College – Glenavon
Andy Scott – Drumragh Integrated College – Maiden City
Lorcan Forde – Abbey Grammar Newry – Warrenpoint Town
Fra Nolan – Belfast Met – Ballymena
Daniel Reynolds – Belfast Met – Cliftonville
Niall Owens – St Michael’s College – Ballinamallard
Caolin Coyle – Northern Regional College – Dungannon Swifts
Decky Dunne – Mercy College – Cliftonville
Thomas Roscoe – Wallace High School – Dungannon Swifts
Conall Young – Belfast Met – Glenavon
Matthew Kirk – St Columb’s College – Newbuildings
Jack O’Mahony – Slemish College – Glenavon
Ryan Strain – Northern Regional College – Linfield
Manager: Frankie Wilson

No comments:

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015